KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

marcador de estado

English translation: indicator of mental state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcador de estado
English translation:indicator of mental state
Entered by: Cath St Clair

15:11 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry (bipolar disorder)
Spanish term or phrase: marcador de estado
'Por lo tanto, la agresividad puede representar un *marcador de estado* durante la manía aguda en el trastorno bipolar.'

Any ideas on how to translate 'marcador de estado'?

(More context, if required:

'Podemos concluir que durante la manía aguda, los principales factores predictivos del comportamiento agresivo son la severidad de la sintomatología psicótica, específicamente, los síntomas psicóticos positivos, la involuntariedad del ingreso, y la falta de insight. Por lo tanto, la agresividad puede representar un *marcador de estado* durante la manía aguda en el trastorno bipolar.')
Cath St Clair
Spain
indicator of mental state
Explanation:
the term mental state is used in Psychiatry and is just a bit more specific than state alone
Selected response from:

peter mcloughlin
Grading comment
Thanks Peter - this makes it very clear. My initial thought was 'indicator of state of mind' but your suggestion is evidently the correct way to phrase this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6state indicator
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 +1indicator of mental statepeter mcloughlin
3indicator; pointer; sign of state
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicator; pointer; sign of state


Explanation:
possibly, "a symptom", but I think the others are more likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 15:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or even, marker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 15:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


sorry! instead of "sign", I meant to say "measure"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
state indicator


Explanation:
the patient with bipolar disorder goes through different states, and aggressiveness is an indicator

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez, Patricia!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
35 mins
  -> Gracias a ti también, Cecilia.

agree  João Ramos
43 mins
  -> Muito obrigadinho :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  ->  ¡Gracias otra vez, Lydia!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRM.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: There are some good examples on the Internet.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicator of mental state


Explanation:
the term mental state is used in Psychiatry and is just a bit more specific than state alone

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Peter - this makes it very clear. My initial thought was 'indicator of state of mind' but your suggestion is evidently the correct way to phrase this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I would include the "mental" part.
1 hr