KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SIMV

English translation: SIMV (synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SIMV
English translation:SIMV (synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation)
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

17:02 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SIMV
From a Spanish medical report on a gentleman admitted with a heart attack.

"Se mantiene en ventilación mecánica en SIMV y con 5 PEEP, 35% of Fi02...".

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
SIMV
Explanation:
Synchronized Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation.

Same in English.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
In these report, it is difficult to know if the abbreviations are in English or Spanish. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SIMV
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1Synchronized Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SIMV


Explanation:
Synchronized Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation.

Same in English.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
In these report, it is difficult to know if the abbreviations are in English or Spanish. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs

agree  João Ramos
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synchronized Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation


Explanation:
this is it

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
3 hrs