KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ST

English translation: ST


17:03 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ST
From a Spanish medical report on a gentleman admitted due to a heart attack.

Síndrome coronario agudo con elevación del ST en cara anterior.

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:ST
Explanation:
This refers to the segment on an EKG from the S wave to the T wave. In this context, it would be ST elevation.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ST
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4ST segment elevation
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ST


Explanation:
This refers to the segment on an EKG from the S wave to the T wave. In this context, it would be ST elevation.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
0 min

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
14 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Hi Jason, for some reason your response did not appear when I went to post, then I went back, and it was here?!?-This is correct.....
25 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs

agree  João Ramos
18 hrs

agree  brainfloss
23 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
3 days9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ST segment elevation


Explanation:
Search results 1 - 10 of about 88,700 for elevation of the ST segment
st depression
ST segment elevation decreases as T wave inversion begins. ST segments may remain
elevated ... The T wave begins early, adding elevation to the ST segment. ...
www.madsci.com/manu/ekg_st-t.htm - 14k - Similar pages
NEJM -- ST-Segment Elevation in Conditions Other Than Acute ...
Review Article from The New England Journal of Medicine -- ST-Segment Elevation
in Conditions Other Than Acute Myocardial Infarction.
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/349/22/2128 - Similar pages
Unstable Angina and Non-ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction ...
This is part II of a two-part article on unstable angina and non-ST-segment
elevation myocardial infarction. Part I, "Initial Evaluation and Management, ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040801/535.html - 45k - Similar pages
Unstable Angina and Non-ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction ...
Adapted with permission from ACC/AHA 2002 guideline update for the management of
patients with unstable angina and non-ST-segment elevation myocardial ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040801/525.html - 72k - Similar pages
Lesson X - ST Segment Abnormalities
Example #1: "Early Repolarization": note high take off of the ST segment in leads
V4-6; the ST elevation in V2-3 is generally seen in most normal ECG's; ...
library.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson10/index.html - 18k - Similar pages
Myocardial Ischemia, Injury and Infarction
Subendocardial injury on a surface ECG is manifested by ST segment depression,
and subepicardial or transmural injury is manifested as ST segment elevation. ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=251 - 39k - Similar pages
Acute coronary syndrome: ST segment elevation myocardial ...
Acute ST segment elevation myocardial infarction usually occurs when thrombus
forms on a ruptured atheromatous plaque and occludes an epicardial coronary ...
www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/326/7403/1379 - Similar pages
Postgraduate Medicine: Non-ST-segment elevation syndromes
Preview: Acute coronary syndromes include both ST-segment elevation myocardial
infarction (MI) and the broad spectrum of non-ST-segment elevation syndromes. ...
www.postgradmed.com/issues/2002/07_02/santiago2.htm - 49k - Similar pages
stdeviation.html
Elevation of the origin of the ST segment at its junction with the QRS(J-point)
of greater than or equal to 1.0 mm (0.10mV) in two or more limb leads OR 2.0 ...
sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/heart/stdeviation.html - 5k - Similar pages
Further elevation of the ST segment during the first hour of ...
BACKGROUND: Re-elevation of a rapidly resolving ST segment during thrombolysis
is currently interpreted as a sign of re-occlusion, but a further elevation ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187