KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

parada cardiaca recuperada

English translation: aborted/resuscitated cardiac arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parada cardiaca recuperada
English translation:aborted/resuscitated cardiac arrest
Entered by: liz askew

17:32 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parada cardiaca recuperada
From a Spanish medical report on a gentleman admitted to the ER with a heart attack. I find several references on the internet for "recovered heart attack" but I don't find the sources convincing.

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
recovery from a heart attack
Explanation:
PDF]
Heart attack: a guide to your recovery
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
recovery from heart attack. classification. and duration. 24-48 hrs Coronary Care Unit Phase I ... The severity of a heart attack and the recovery ...
www.chss.org.uk/pdf/publications/heart/H7_Heart_attack_a_gu... - Similar pages
Heart attack Recovery - Health encyclopaedia - NHS Direct
Recovering from a heart attack can take time, and it is important that you do not try to rush your rehabilitation. During your recovery period, ...
www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=187&se... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Keeping your teeth clean could help prevent a heart attack, claim ...
Being depressed can hinder recovery from a heart attack and raises the risk of having another one, say researchers. They claim antidepressants may not only ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/health/healthmain.h... - Similar pages
Erectile dysfunction drugs 'help heart attack recovery'
Sitemap of FirstMed - Suppliers of impotence treatments. Order Viagra, Cialis & Levitra online following consultation with our Doctor.
www.firstmed.co.uk/article.php?article=05-Mar-2007-10 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Cardiac / heart pain and hypnotherapy / NLP / EMDR / Timeline therapy
In the recovery phase after a heart attack it is important that the heart rate is stabilised. Beta-blockers are often prescribed to acheive this goal. ...
www.changingstates.co.uk/issues/cardiac_health.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

On this site they have used "resuscitated" for "recuperada"..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hzq-JdvW30oJ:www.semes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, they use "Aborted" = "recuperada"..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:euv1xWfSeaQJ:www.revesp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

Here they use "resuscitated cardiac arrest" too:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4wEZk9jj0B8J:www.semes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I opt for

resuscitated cardiac arrest

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is never a good idea to translate something off the top of one's head, particularly in this field, unless "we" put a low confidence level!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

Resuscitated from cardiac arrest


Even I am getting confused now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-14 08:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your answer!

This is definitely one for the glossary, eh?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recovered cardiac arrestDavid Brown
4 +1recovered cardiac arrest
Carol Gullidge
3 +2recovery from a heart attackliz askew
3recovered heart attack patient
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovered cardiac arrest


Explanation:
my take

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
7 mins
  -> thanks, Victoria! David was first of course!

disagree  liz askew: Medical references please?? This is important.//My point is "Recovered"; this just wouldn't be used in medical terminology. "Recovered from/Recovery from.." would.
27 mins
  -> It's simply that parada cardiaca and infarto/ataque aren't the same thing

agree  Yasser El Helw
41 mins
  -> thanks, Yasser!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovered cardiac arrest


Explanation:
arrest is different to attack

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 18:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parada cardíaca extrahospitalaria, nuestra asignatura pendiente
Out-of-hospital cardiac arrest, our failed subject, from:-
http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...

cardiac arrest. Dictionary terms for cardiac arrest in Español, ... A veces, se habla simplemente de parada circulatoria o de parada cardiaca. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/cardiac_arrest/Spanish - 14k

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: snap (again?!) but you were 1st - by a whisker, and I agree that it's not the same as a heart attack (infarto, ataque)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Carol, and I was just passing by, too

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 mins

disagree  liz askew: It's all very well, but where are your medical references for this??Sure, but the asker is translating a scientific term, i.e. medical.
26 mins
  -> Pardon, references? I am not writing a scientific article, just using my experience.

agree  Yasser El Helw
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovery from a heart attack


Explanation:
PDF]
Heart attack: a guide to your recovery
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
recovery from heart attack. classification. and duration. 24-48 hrs Coronary Care Unit Phase I ... The severity of a heart attack and the recovery ...
www.chss.org.uk/pdf/publications/heart/H7_Heart_attack_a_gu... - Similar pages
Heart attack Recovery - Health encyclopaedia - NHS Direct
Recovering from a heart attack can take time, and it is important that you do not try to rush your rehabilitation. During your recovery period, ...
www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=187&se... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Keeping your teeth clean could help prevent a heart attack, claim ...
Being depressed can hinder recovery from a heart attack and raises the risk of having another one, say researchers. They claim antidepressants may not only ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/health/healthmain.h... - Similar pages
Erectile dysfunction drugs 'help heart attack recovery'
Sitemap of FirstMed - Suppliers of impotence treatments. Order Viagra, Cialis & Levitra online following consultation with our Doctor.
www.firstmed.co.uk/article.php?article=05-Mar-2007-10 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Cardiac / heart pain and hypnotherapy / NLP / EMDR / Timeline therapy
In the recovery phase after a heart attack it is important that the heart rate is stabilised. Beta-blockers are often prescribed to acheive this goal. ...
www.changingstates.co.uk/issues/cardiac_health.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

On this site they have used "resuscitated" for "recuperada"..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hzq-JdvW30oJ:www.semes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, they use "Aborted" = "recuperada"..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:euv1xWfSeaQJ:www.revesp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

Here they use "resuscitated cardiac arrest" too:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4wEZk9jj0B8J:www.semes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I opt for

resuscitated cardiac arrest

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is never a good idea to translate something off the top of one's head, particularly in this field, unless "we" put a low confidence level!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

Resuscitated from cardiac arrest


Even I am getting confused now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-14 08:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your answer!

This is definitely one for the glossary, eh?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz, take a look at this from JAMA http://www.docguide.com/dg.nsf/PrintPrint/44F9E62B9EE82E6E852571E7006AF61F The second paragraph describes exactly what happened according to the report, moreover it's in JAMA, so although "resuscitated cardiac arrest" is more common when googled, I'm going with "aborted cardiac arrest" because the terminology is good English, its definition fits the description of the events and it's used in JAMA. Thanks...you put me on the right track with your great research!

Asker: You got that right! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias! I appreciate your vote!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your arguments make sense, and I just had another idea (see below)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, again, Muriel!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovered heart attack patient


Explanation:
"Recovered" might make sense if it modified the entire phrase [heart attack patient]

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306