KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PC

English translation: IV drip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PC
English translation:IV drip
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

17:34 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PC
From a Spanish medical report on a gentleman admitted to the ER with a heart attack.

Está recibiendo Solinitrina en PC.

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
IV drip
Explanation:
Literally, PC is "perfusion continua". Solinitrina is nitroglycerin.

In English, this would be called a "nitroglycerin drip." You can call it IV Solinitrina, etc., but IV nitro is usually referred to as a "drip."

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Very grateful for your assistance! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4IV drip
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5CI (continuous infusion) - perfusión continua
celiacp
5Peri Cordial (PC)
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peri Cordial (PC)


Explanation:
www.medynet.com/usuarios/jraguilar/urgencias%20y%20emergencias%20I.pdf

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IV drip


Explanation:
Literally, PC is "perfusion continua". Solinitrina is nitroglycerin.

In English, this would be called a "nitroglycerin drip." You can call it IV Solinitrina, etc., but IV nitro is usually referred to as a "drip."

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Very grateful for your assistance! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CI (continuous infusion) - perfusión continua


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 20:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ANAFILAXIA INTRA- OPERATORIAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
y s o l i n i t r i n a en perfusión continua,. trasladándose a UVI. A la exploración en la UVI se en-. cuentra: consciente, orientado con ...
www.medynet.com/mclm/nueva/sesiones/pdflibro96/217-222.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ENFERMERÍA: FÁRMACOS MÁS UTILIZADOS EN URGENCIAS HOSPITALARIAS.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
NITROGLICERINA ( Solinitrina® ). o Presentación: Ampollas 10ml/50 mgr; Ampollas 5ml/5mgr. o Administración:. En perfusión IV continua diluida en 500ml SF o ...
www.um.es/ojs/index.php/eglobal/article/view/428/399 - Páginas similares

[PDF] protocolo casoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Solinitrina en perfusión. • Opcional.- dobutamina en perfusión. ... infusión continua. o Mantener y vigilar la temperatura corporal. ...
chguv.san.gva.es/Descargas/AreaMedica/ServQuir/AnestRea/071106_RIPOLL_CCARDIACA_Protocolo.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Estudio comparativo de cuatro técnicas de anestesia general enFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
nosis se realizó con perfusión continua de propofol a. dosis de 5 mg kg .... Las dosis medias de urapidilo y solinitrina fue- ...
www.sedar.es/restringido/2004/n10_2004/2.pdf - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463