KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Rot: Universalment abolidos

English translation: Deep Tendon Reflexes absent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rot: Universalment abolidos
English translation:Deep Tendon Reflexes absent
Entered by: liz askew

17:36 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Rot: Universalment abolidos
From the neuro exam portion of a Spanish medical report on a gentleman admitted to ER with a heart attack.

It comes just before "No Babinski"

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
no sign of Deep Tendon Reflexes
Explanation:
ratamiento Interbrote de Esclerosis Múltiple. Dra. Cecilia Peralta
- [ Translate this page ]
ROT abolidos en 4 miembros. Rta.plantar flexora bilateral. Sin debilidad facial. Sin esfínteres. Sensibilidad táctil protopática conservada, ...
www.fund-thomson.com.ar/ateneos/neuromusculares/neuropatias... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


ROT = Reflejos osteotendoniteos = deep tendon reflexes

(from my own personal glossary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 17:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

DTR

Brainstem dysgenesis: report of five patients with congenital ...
DTR, deep tendon reflexes; T-M, temporo-mandibular. Table II: Clinical follow-up data. Patients’. Motor ocular. Deglutition feeding. Facial diplegia ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=162262 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better option:

Deep Tendon Reflexes (DTR) absent

absent deep tendon reflexes - available resources from Patient UK
absent deep tendon reflexes - also known as or related to absence of reflex, deep tendon reflexes absent, areflexia, tendon reflexes absent, absent reflex ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/absent_deep_tendon_reflexes.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 17:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babinski reflex - Encyclopedia.com
Southern Medical Journal; 4/1/2006; Hill, Eric Haydel, Micelle; 2198 words; ... unilateral loss of deep tendon reflexes, Babinski reflex, and loss of rectal ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O87-Babinskireflex.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no sign of Deep Tendon Reflexesliz askew
4 +1DTR: Universally abolishedYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no sign of Deep Tendon Reflexes


Explanation:
ratamiento Interbrote de Esclerosis Múltiple. Dra. Cecilia Peralta
- [ Translate this page ]
ROT abolidos en 4 miembros. Rta.plantar flexora bilateral. Sin debilidad facial. Sin esfínteres. Sensibilidad táctil protopática conservada, ...
www.fund-thomson.com.ar/ateneos/neuromusculares/neuropatias... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


ROT = Reflejos osteotendoniteos = deep tendon reflexes

(from my own personal glossary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-13 17:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

DTR

Brainstem dysgenesis: report of five patients with congenital ...
DTR, deep tendon reflexes; T-M, temporo-mandibular. Table II: Clinical follow-up data. Patients’. Motor ocular. Deglutition feeding. Facial diplegia ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=162262 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 17:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better option:

Deep Tendon Reflexes (DTR) absent

absent deep tendon reflexes - available resources from Patient UK
absent deep tendon reflexes - also known as or related to absence of reflex, deep tendon reflexes absent, areflexia, tendon reflexes absent, absent reflex ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/absent_deep_tendon_reflexes.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-13 17:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babinski reflex - Encyclopedia.com
Southern Medical Journal; 4/1/2006; Hill, Eric Haydel, Micelle; 2198 words; ... unilateral loss of deep tendon reflexes, Babinski reflex, and loss of rectal ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O87-Babinskireflex.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Liz, you're an angel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Roxanna Delgado: You need to correct your personal glossary. It's "reflejos osteotendinosos", not "osteotendoniteos". I'll vote for "absent".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! So that's why I had a question mark next to it in my glossary ;) Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DTR: Universally abolished


Explanation:
Unbound MEDLINE | [Paraneoplastic neuropathy with positive anti-Hu ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the lower limbs she had very mild distal weakness, and tendon reflexes were universally abolished. Pin and touch sensation, position sense and ...
www.unboundmedicine.com/.../record/9706256/abstract/[Parane... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel

neutral  liz askew: You need to take this up with two Physicians who agreed with my contribution//BTW "Deep tendon reflexes" implies "all limbs"
19 hrs