KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

variable resultado

English translation: outcome variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variable resultado
English translation:outcome variable
Entered by: liz askew

18:20 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: variable resultado
"Se consideró como variable resultado la mortalidad"

This seems to be very common in medical texts, but I can't find the translation for it anywhere. I thought it might be "outcome variable" but according to my Navarro dic. "outcome variable" = "criterio de valoración" in Spanish and not "variable resultado".

Does anyone know the correct translation for this?
Many Thanks! H.
SpanTran
outcome variable
Explanation:
Medicina Preventiva y Salud Pública - Google Books Result
by Gonzalo Piédrola Gil - 2001 - Medical - 1308 pages
Si la variable resultado es la mortalidad, la base de datos de elección es la del movimiento natural de la población gestionada por el lnstituto Nacional de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8445810243...

el seguimiento. Las variables resultado fueron mortalidad
por todas las causas, 7 a 10 días después del tratamiento,
hemorragia intracraneal sintomática o mortal, mortalidad
por todas las causas en el seguimiento y resultado funcio-
nal negativo (muerte o dependencia medida por las esca-
las de Rankin o Berthel). Se evaluó la calidad de los estu-
dios en función del método de aleatorización, del
enmascaramiento de la administración del fármaco y de la
valoración del análisis de las variables resultado.

PDF]
Revista Española de Salud Pública
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
episodios. La variable resultado es la mortalidad. intrahospitalaria, considerando variables. predictoras propias de los pacientes de dife- ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/170/17080607.pdf - Similar pages

so

variable = noun, here

20080107 073901 1 6 sci_arttext S1135-57272006000600007 scielosp 1 ...
La variable resultado es la mortalidad intrahospitalaria, considerando variables predictoras propias de los pacientes de diferente naturaleza: ...
www.scielosp.org/.../sci_arttext.xis&def=scielo.def&pid=S11... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.scielosp.org »

ScienceDirect - Surgery : Tweaking the Tools of “Quality” Measurement
... and the sole outcome variable is mortality. In their sample of more than 14000 patients, there were 519 deaths scattered among 330 hospitals in a 3-year ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0039606005003788 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-14 18:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Health | Full text | Assessment and prevention of ...
For each city, there was an outcome variable (number of deaths or hospital admissions) and several covariates (confounders, apparent temperature, ...
www.ehjournal.net/content/6/1/12 - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Linkage of Hospital Episode Statistics (HES) Data to Office for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
records in-hospital deaths, but that a substantial number of deaths ..... 5.3.8 The derived outcome variable for the 68 missed 30-day deaths was coded as ...
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ERORecords/JA/4/2/final_report/... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-14 18:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT]
Risk Assessment in Patients with Schizophrenia in a High Security ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The State Hospital. Any recidivism. 18 (14.8%) patients received a. conviction. When the outcome variable was. further narrowed to incorporate ...
www.forensicnetwork.scot.nhs.uk/events/documents/02. Lindsa... - Similar pages

Although the dictionary says one thing, it is not always right and it is always best to find parallel texts to find the word you are after.

I hope this is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-15 08:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
1. About Multivariate Methods
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In most studies there are one or more outcome (or response) variables and several explanatory. variables together with a variety of variables, ...
www.oxfordjournals.org/our_journals/tropej/online/ma_chap1.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-15 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:l5SrDk1RmqYJ:sabre.lanc...
The response variables bl, v1, v2, v3, v4 need to be stacked as a single column



The data is stacked by generating new variables y1-y5 representing the outcomes (baseline and 4 visits), indexing each observation as 'ij' and then reshaping the data from wide to long format. The separate outcomes are thus converted into a single outcome variable y. A new variable r is also generated which indexes the responses and this can be converted into dummy variables r1-r5 by use of the 'tab r, gen(r)' command. The data is sorted by individual, response and observation index. The response indicator is used to generate new baseline and trend covariates from the original baseline measure. Finally, the new data is saved in ASCII format suitable for reading into Sabre by using the outfile command with appropriate options.



We also create a dummy variable bld=1 if status is from pre randomisation and a linear trend variable, called trend =m if status is from vm, m=1,2,3,4. Further we create the variable base=bl for each row of post treatment data, 0 for the pre randomisation data.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-15 08:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variable de respuesta = response variable

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=response v...

You need to use the correct term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well,

Seems to be a question of take your pick.

The ball is in your court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-15 13:20:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would have done what you have done, for what it's worth! ;)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have decided to stick with my original idea and go for "outcome variable". Despite what the dictionary says this does appear to be used in the same way as "variable resultado" in Spanish texts. Many thanks to all of you for your much appreciated help! H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outcome variableliz askew
3 +2response variable
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response variable


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-14 18:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The response variable was the standardized mortality ratio ( SMR ) for lung cancer mortality in that occupational group. Data can be seen by clicking here ...
www.sjsu.edu/faculty/gerstman/StatPrimer/correlation-exerci... - 32k -

An Approach to the Analysis of Trauma Data Having a Response Variable of Death or .... This test is used to compare the mortality rates of the different ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-199501000-0...

2 test for logistic regression with response variable of major cardiac morbidity in the 30 days after lung volume reduction surgery (yes vs no) and ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/131/1/43/TBL5 -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: http://sergey.tarima.org/STA200/Class5.htm "A response variable is a variable that measures an outcome or result of study".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  xxxalizestarfir
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outcome variable


Explanation:
Medicina Preventiva y Salud Pública - Google Books Result
by Gonzalo Piédrola Gil - 2001 - Medical - 1308 pages
Si la variable resultado es la mortalidad, la base de datos de elección es la del movimiento natural de la población gestionada por el lnstituto Nacional de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8445810243...

el seguimiento. Las variables resultado fueron mortalidad
por todas las causas, 7 a 10 días después del tratamiento,
hemorragia intracraneal sintomática o mortal, mortalidad
por todas las causas en el seguimiento y resultado funcio-
nal negativo (muerte o dependencia medida por las esca-
las de Rankin o Berthel). Se evaluó la calidad de los estu-
dios en función del método de aleatorización, del
enmascaramiento de la administración del fármaco y de la
valoración del análisis de las variables resultado.

PDF]
Revista Española de Salud Pública
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
episodios. La variable resultado es la mortalidad. intrahospitalaria, considerando variables. predictoras propias de los pacientes de dife- ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/170/17080607.pdf - Similar pages

so

variable = noun, here

20080107 073901 1 6 sci_arttext S1135-57272006000600007 scielosp 1 ...
La variable resultado es la mortalidad intrahospitalaria, considerando variables predictoras propias de los pacientes de diferente naturaleza: ...
www.scielosp.org/.../sci_arttext.xis&def=scielo.def&pid=S11... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.scielosp.org »

ScienceDirect - Surgery : Tweaking the Tools of “Quality” Measurement
... and the sole outcome variable is mortality. In their sample of more than 14000 patients, there were 519 deaths scattered among 330 hospitals in a 3-year ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0039606005003788 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-14 18:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Health | Full text | Assessment and prevention of ...
For each city, there was an outcome variable (number of deaths or hospital admissions) and several covariates (confounders, apparent temperature, ...
www.ehjournal.net/content/6/1/12 - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Linkage of Hospital Episode Statistics (HES) Data to Office for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
records in-hospital deaths, but that a substantial number of deaths ..... 5.3.8 The derived outcome variable for the 68 missed 30-day deaths was coded as ...
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ERORecords/JA/4/2/final_report/... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-14 18:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT]
Risk Assessment in Patients with Schizophrenia in a High Security ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The State Hospital. Any recidivism. 18 (14.8%) patients received a. conviction. When the outcome variable was. further narrowed to incorporate ...
www.forensicnetwork.scot.nhs.uk/events/documents/02. Lindsa... - Similar pages

Although the dictionary says one thing, it is not always right and it is always best to find parallel texts to find the word you are after.

I hope this is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-15 08:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
1. About Multivariate Methods
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In most studies there are one or more outcome (or response) variables and several explanatory. variables together with a variety of variables, ...
www.oxfordjournals.org/our_journals/tropej/online/ma_chap1.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-15 08:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:l5SrDk1RmqYJ:sabre.lanc...
The response variables bl, v1, v2, v3, v4 need to be stacked as a single column



The data is stacked by generating new variables y1-y5 representing the outcomes (baseline and 4 visits), indexing each observation as 'ij' and then reshaping the data from wide to long format. The separate outcomes are thus converted into a single outcome variable y. A new variable r is also generated which indexes the responses and this can be converted into dummy variables r1-r5 by use of the 'tab r, gen(r)' command. The data is sorted by individual, response and observation index. The response indicator is used to generate new baseline and trend covariates from the original baseline measure. Finally, the new data is saved in ASCII format suitable for reading into Sabre by using the outfile command with appropriate options.



We also create a dummy variable bld=1 if status is from pre randomisation and a linear trend variable, called trend =m if status is from vm, m=1,2,3,4. Further we create the variable base=bl for each row of post treatment data, 0 for the pre randomisation data.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-15 08:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variable de respuesta = response variable

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=response v...

You need to use the correct term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-15 08:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well,

Seems to be a question of take your pick.

The ball is in your court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-15 13:20:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would have done what you have done, for what it's worth! ;)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
I have decided to stick with my original idea and go for "outcome variable". Despite what the dictionary says this does appear to be used in the same way as "variable resultado" in Spanish texts. Many thanks to all of you for your much appreciated help! H.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! ;-) This kind of dilemma drives me crazy because sometimes it's just so hard to find evidence of what really is correct, or at least of what is the best option, but in this case I do genuinely think "outcome variable" is the most appropriate translation. H.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!