KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

infec. toxic. onco. ger.

English translation: Infectious Diseases Toxicology Oncology Geriatrics


09:27 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: infec. toxic. onco. ger.
Title of a course in the Licenciatura en Medicina at the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid. The full title is:
Medicina y cirurgía de aparatos y sistemas: infec. toxic. onco. ger.
translatol
English translation:Infectious Diseases Toxicology Oncology Geriatrics
Explanation:
MEDICINA Y CIRUGÍA DE APARATOS Y SISTEMAS VIII. INFECCIONES. TOXICOLOGÍA. ONCOLOGÍA. GERIATRÍA. PRÁC

6° y 7° de Medicina
Sitio web del 6º y 7º año de Medicina de la Universidad de Santiago de Chile (Internado 2004 ).
Chile
http://www1.universia.net/CatalogaXXI/C10010PPCLII1/S166066/...




Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for an answer that solved the problem completely and fast. However, I accept Liz's distinction between 'infectious diseases' and 'infections'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Infectious Diseases Toxicology Oncology Geriatrics
Cecilia Paris
4Infections Toxicology Oncology Geriatricsliz askew
3Infectology (rest unchanged)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Infectious Diseases Toxicology Oncology Geriatrics


Explanation:
MEDICINA Y CIRUGÍA DE APARATOS Y SISTEMAS VIII. INFECCIONES. TOXICOLOGÍA. ONCOLOGÍA. GERIATRÍA. PRÁC

6° y 7° de Medicina
Sitio web del 6º y 7º año de Medicina de la Universidad de Santiago de Chile (Internado 2004 ).
Chile
http://www1.universia.net/CatalogaXXI/C10010PPCLII1/S166066/...






Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for an answer that solved the problem completely and fast. However, I accept Liz's distinction between 'infectious diseases' and 'infections'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
34 mins

agree  slothm
1 hr

agree  liz askew: "Infections" only. "Infectious diseases" is something else entirely.
1 hr

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: with liz
4 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez: Infectology
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: Infectology
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infections Toxicology Oncology Geriatrics


Explanation:
Just to make it clear, though I have voted.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infectology (rest unchanged)


Explanation:
Scripps Florida - InfectologyDepartment of Infectology. Recent years have witnessed a wealth of data showing the implication of the prion protein in disease susceptibility and its ...
www.scripps.edu/florida/infectology/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

INFECTOLOGYINFECTOLOGY. 1997 USPHS/IDSA Guidelines for the Prevention of Opportunistic Infections in Persons Infected with HIV: Part III. ...
members.tripod.com/gustavo_01/infecto.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Master´s Degree Course in InfectologyIntroduction to immunology; Nosocomial infection and its control; Infection and disease caused by retroviruses; Basis of infectology; Introduction to ...
www.ipk.sld.cu/cursos/infectologia1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Infectology and Clinical Microbiology InforMedFrom Infectology and Clinical Microbiology's latest issues. Lapszámok:. 14 évf. 1-2. szám, 13 évf. 2. szám, 13 évf. 1. szám, 12 évf. 4. szám, 12 évf. ...
www.informed.hu/english/journals/infectology_and_clinical_m... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

FLI: Institute of InfectologyThe Institute of Infectology ( IMED / site Insel Riems) performs application-oriented research in the field of etiology and pathogenesis of viral and ...
www.fli.bund.de/357 M52087573ab0.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't reject this term, but it seems from your examples and from others that up till now it is used mainly in documents that do not come from native English-speaking countries (.cu, .hu, .de, etc.)