KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

S: L:

English translation: Segments (segmented neutrophils or segmented polymorphonuclear leucocytes) & Lymphocytes


12:42 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood tests
Spanish term or phrase: S: L:
These abbreviations appear in the results of a blood test:

"Leucocytos: 12 x 10^9/L, (S:72.0%, L:21.2%);"

Could someone tell me what the S and L stand for here please.

Thank you in advance.

(I have changed the numbers given in the original)
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:Segments (segmented neutrophils or segmented polymorphonuclear leucocytes) & Lymphocytes
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Segments (segmented neutrophils or segmented polymorphonuclear leucocytes) & LymphocytesYasser El Helw
4 -2S:Blood(Sanguíneos) L:Lymphatics(Linfáticos)
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Segments (segmented neutrophils or segmented polymorphonuclear leucocytes) & Lymphocytes


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: But of course, my friend.
19 mins
  -> Thank you Roxanna :-)

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again AVRVM :-)

agree  dcanossa: si, definitivamente. neutrofilos segmentados y linfocitos
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Diego :-)

agree  brainfloss
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Brainfloss :-)

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Annissa :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
S:Blood(Sanguíneos) L:Lymphatics(Linfáticos)


Explanation:
It stands on any blood test or analysis over the white cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 14:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Percents of white cells in Blood and Lymphae

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Se refiere al % de cada uno de los diferentes tipos de leucocitos, en este caso segmentados y linfocitos. Los otros serían eosinófilos, basófilos, .../No hay problema Vladimir, pero como médico te aseguro que no es correcto.
46 mins
  -> Tambien,aunque con mucho respeto discrepo.Mi opinión es que se refiere a los porcientos en la cantidad o presencia de glóbulos blancos tanto en la sangre como en la Linfa.

disagree  Rita Tepper: Opino igual que Roxanna
4 hrs