KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Fractura de cuello de cabeza radial de brazo derecho

English translation: radial head neck fracture in right arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fractura de cuello de cabeza radial de brazo derecho
English translation:radial head neck fracture in right arm
Entered by: Marina Menendez

14:46 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fractura de cuello de cabeza radial de brazo derecho
This term appears in a discharge report, in the diagnosis section:

"Fractura de cuello de cabeza radial de brazo derecho."

I understand that "fractura de cabeza radial" means "radial head fracture" but I'm not sure how "cuello" fits in.

Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
radial head neck fracture in right arm
Explanation:
an option

Puedes usar 'and' o una barra entre head y neck
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radial head neck fracture in right arm
Marina Menendez
3 +2Fracture of head and neck of the right radiusYasser El Helw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fracture of head and neck of the right radius


Explanation:
Makes much more sense with "and".
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 14:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is to ignore the "cabeza". I suppose there is no neck without a head!


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radial head neck fracture in right arm


Explanation:
an option

Puedes usar 'and' o una barra entre head y neck

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria ;)

agree  raptisi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)