KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

d de ane

English translation: dosis?? de Analgésico no esteroide (Non-Steroid painkiller/analgesic)


18:19 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: d de ane
This is one item in a list items used to treat a urinary tract infection.
primera
venoclis
medicam1
medicam2
mat. cura
d de sal
d de ane
xxxmahonri
English translation:dosis?? de Analgésico no esteroide (Non-Steroid painkiller/analgesic)
Explanation:
La 'd' ?????

disminución???
diuresis????
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1NSAIDliz askew
3 +1dosis?? de Analgésico no esteroide (Non-Steroid painkiller/analgesic)
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosis?? de Analgésico no esteroide (Non-Steroid painkiller/analgesic)


Explanation:
La 'd' ?????

disminución???
diuresis????

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
14 mins
  -> Muuuchas gracias por el link, como le digo a Liz ANE y AINE son cosas diferentes

neutral  liz askew: I am saying it is a typo. And NSAID can be prescribed to treat UTIs. Have you any evidence that painkillers are??//Hmm...well I don't think much is self-evident in Medicine, but there you go.// I am unable to find ANE to mean this on acronymfinder
13 hrs
  -> Lo consideré lo suficientemente 'self-evident'´. Además, están los links en Google. ¿Por qué sería un typo cuando el acrónimo ANE existe?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NSAID


Explanation:
Antiinflamatorio no esteroideo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Los antiinflamatorios no esteroideos (AINEs) son sustancias químicas con efecto .... La aspirina y otros AINE son los medicamentos más utilizados en la ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antiinflamatorio_no_esteroideo - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


Drugs That May Be Prescribed By Your Doctor To Treat Urinary Tract Infection

Depending on your urinary tract infection symptoms and your overall health status, your doctor may recommend that certain drugs be used to treat your urinary tract infection. In addition to maintaining good hydration status (by drinking lots of fluids), some of the common urinary tract infection treatment drugs may include:

Antibiotics - If your doctor or healthcare provider suspects that you have a urinary tract infection, he or she may order antibiotics. You will likely receive your antibiotics in a pill form, if you have a simple infection, or intravenous (IV) if you have a more serious blood infection. Antibiotics such as Bactrim® and Cipro®, are commonly used because of their ability to get rid of certain bacteria that are common to urinary tract infections. If you are prescribed antibiotics, take the full prescription. Do not stop taking pills once you feel better.

Antispasmodic Agents - If you are experiencing spasms (or contractions) in your bladder, your healthcare provider may temporarily prescribe an antispasmodic agent. Your healthcare provider will determine if this is right for you based on your symptoms of kidney problems.

Phenazopyridine - This medication may be given, in a pill form, to treat symptoms of pain and discomfort that are associated with a urinary tract infection. Do not take this medication for more than 2 days, and discontinue it when your symptoms improve after treatment. Your urine will turn orange while you are taking this medication, and this may cause your clothing to become stained. If you notice any kidney problems symptoms of shortness of breath, or confusion, contact your physician or healthcare provider immediately.

Tylenol® - Tylenol alone may provide relief from fever, due to a bladder infection. It is important not to exceed the recommended daily dose of Tylenol, as it may cause liver damage. Acetaminophen (Tylenol) up to 4000 mg per day (two extra-strength tablets every 6 hours) may help.

Non-Steroidal Anti-inflammatory (NSAID) Drugs - NSAID drugs uch as ibuprofen and naproxen should be avoided if you have kidney disorders, because it may cause potential damage to your kidneys.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-20 09:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI

It is just as well we have more than one contribution on any medical query. Nothing is self-evident...

For example:

PDF]
alud y drogas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ron 2 listas con los nombres de los productos anabólicos esteroides (AE). y anabólicos no esteroides (ANE) de mayor salida en el mercado a efec- ...
inid.umh.es/modulos/revista/descarga.asp?av=51 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-20 10:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the only example of “ANE” that I have found regarding antiinflammatories, and I would suggest that it is a typo, based on the English language sites I have found.

CIMEX - FNT
- [ Translate this page ]
El felbinaco (metabolito activo del fenbufeno) es un analgésico antiinflamatorio no esteroideo (ANE) tópico, indicado en el tratamiento sintomático de ...
e2salud.juntaextremadura.net/dgfics/cimex/cimex_fnt.asp - 252k - Cached - Similar pages


International Ibuprofen Foundation - Uses of Ibuprofen: Backache ...
Ibuprofen 400 mg three times daily was compared with topical felbinac (an NSAID) in 261 evaluable patients with acute lower back injury for up to 2 weeks. ...
www.ibuprofen-foundation.com/Uses/backache-trials.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Anadin - Product information - Pain killing ingredients - NSAIDs
NSAID stands for non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug. This is a class of drugs which includes the likes of aspirin, ibuprofen, piroxicam, felbinac, ...
www.anadin.co.uk/products/ingredients/nsaid/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: maybe NSAID dose
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Marina Menendez: Liz, AINE no es lo mismo que ANE (aintienflamatorios vs analgésicos)
3 hrs
  -> I know, but NSAIDs are prescribed for UTIs. //See the evidence in my contribution. It is a risky business to not provide proper evidence and then stick to one's guns. ;)