KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

radisonato

English translation: Sodium rodizonate test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rodisonato, ensayo del
English translation:Sodium rodizonate test
Entered by: slothm

13:10 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / forense
Spanish term or phrase: radisonato
The following sentence appears within a list named "Forensic Chemistry": "Prueba de Radisonato de Sodio (Similar a la absorción atómica referida a plomo y bario)". I can´t find the translation for "radisonato". Thanks in advance :)
Laura Luna
sodium rodizonate test
Explanation:
http://www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press00/oct/pr569.html
… The accused tested positive on the sodium rodizonate test he was given. ... The sodium rodizonate test on his right hand was also positive. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-25 13:23:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As the test is based on Rhodium, the element, I agree with Henry.
Rhodisonate is more frequent that Rodisonate and should be written with an "H".
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! Regards from Córdoba,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sodium rodizonate testslothm
4 +2rhodizonate
Henry Hinds
5prueba de Harrison-Gilroy
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de Harrison-Gilroy


Explanation:
La prueba de Harrison-Gilroy se basa en la detección química de bario y plomo mediante rodizonato de sodio, y de antimonio mediante trifenil-arsonio, ...
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r15511.htm - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 15:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'test' y no 'prueba' en inglés




The Harrison Gilroy Test checked for the presence of barium, antimony, and lead on the hands. These substances are common in most of the primers used in ...
dmmoyle.com/simeans.htm - 65k -

Yet another test, called the Harrison-Gilroy test, doesn't check for nitrates at all, but for antimony, barium, and lead using the same paper color change ...
www.apsu.edu/oconnort/3210/3210lect06b.htm - 25k -

Smith, 50 Ohio App. 2d 183, 362 N.E.2d 1239 (1976) (modified Harrison-Gilroy test for gunshot residue); State v. Daniels, 37 Ohio App. 2d 4, 305 N.E.2d 497 ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(198010)80%3A6%3C1197%3ATAONSE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-C -

In the past, the Harrison-Gilroy test had been accepted as a technique to determine whether a suspected shooter had gunshot residue on his or her hands. ...
www.ncjrs.gov/txtfiles1/nij/179630.txt - 630k -

enunciated a test for determining the admissibility of scientific evidence. .... (citing Frye to declare that Harrison-Gilroy technique, which applies to ...
www.uakron.edu/law/lawreview/docs/morsek343.pdf -

Yet another test, called the Harrison-Gilroy test, doesn't check for nitrates at ... Firearms, the Law and Forensic Ballistics. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press. ...
www.apsu.edu/oconnort/3210/3210lect06b.htm - 25k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhodizonate


Explanation:
Soduim Rhodizonate Test

Prueba de Rodizonato de Sodio

These appear to be the preferred spellings.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sure is. An important point ;)
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  David Brown
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sodium rodizonate test


Explanation:
http://www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press00/oct/pr569.html
… The accused tested positive on the sodium rodizonate test he was given. ... The sodium rodizonate test on his right hand was also positive. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-25 13:23:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As the test is based on Rhodium, the element, I agree with Henry.
Rhodisonate is more frequent that Rodisonate and should be written with an "H".

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! Regards from Córdoba,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs