KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Rechequeo

English translation: recheck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rechequeo
English translation:recheck
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:29 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Rechequeo
TB bacilloscopy and culture techniques...found "checkback" for this but not sure this is the correct term.

**Rechequeo** de láminas
Cada laboratorio (policlínicos, hospitales y centros municipales) enviará trimestralmente al laboratorio provincial el 10% de las láminas negativas y el 100% de las positivas diagnosticada en ese periodo.
Jason Willis-Lee
recheck
Explanation:
For quality control purposes.
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks Jason, from Jason....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recheck
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4re-examinationYasser El Helw
4double-check
Expialidocious


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recheck


Explanation:
For quality control purposes.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thanks Jason, from Jason....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
5 mins

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
11 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-check


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-examination


Explanation:
Stinger Systems Request Reexamination of Taser International's ...Stinger Systems Request Reexamination of Taser International's ... The 750 GB Spare Drive for Ethernet Disk RAID 3 TB Array from LaCie is a spare drive for ...
www.itbusinessnet.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=273900 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

On the radiological classification of occupational pneumoconiosis ...Although in the new classification the marking tb is meant to indicate active .... Compared with the Results Gathered in the Re-Examination o/ the Films ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R42417W4348T6P5W.pdf - Similar pages

Chest Xray PolicyAreas with higher prevalence of TB assumed responsibility for this service long ago. Changes in national guidelines prompted reexamination of this policy ...
www.vdh.virginia.gov/epidemiology/DiseasePrevention/Program... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Radiologist From the Viewpoint of a Tuberculosis in World War II:with a Tuberculosis Clinic of Philadelphia. The smaller films were found to lend ... stability of the tuberculous lesion by comparison of a re-examination ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/11/3/275.pdf - Similar pages

Jim Quinnfilms on semiconductor surfaces, multilayer relaxation of ... Re-examination of the Electron Band Structure of Tb along A. Phys. Rev. B 45, 8867 (1992). ...
www.matscieng.sunysb.edu/jim.cv.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Reexamination of Fluorine Incorporation into SiO/sub 2 ...poly-Si film at low energy of 20 keV, in order to prevent the .... tb--e-J’. 04. 0’. 1013 1014 1015 1016. Implanted F Dose (cmQ) ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/6161/16472/00761598.pdf?arnumber=761598 - Similar pages

[DOC] 42 CFR 34File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
34.8 Reexamination; convening of review boards; expert witnesses; reports. .... a person known to have tuberculosis or other reason to suspect tuberculosis, ...
www.dtra.mil/documents/newsservices/deskbook/full_text/Code... - Similar pages

Dáil Éireann - Volume 122 - 28 June, 1950 - Ceisteanna—Questions ...... by miniature film were recalled for re-examination by large film. ... The existing tuberculosis clinic at the city hall is inadequate to house the ...
historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/D/0122/D.0122.195006280052.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - The Lancet : Direct observation for tuberculosis ...If fixed-dose combinations of tuberculosis drugs were given, those patients ... re-examination of this overlooked technology with carefully planned studies ...

Map of 214 Via la Soledad, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673601055738 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473