KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fase locutoria

English translation: locutionary stage


14:55 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hearing
Spanish term or phrase: fase locutoria
I know what it refers to, but I don't know the term in English.
Thanks
Esta condición corresponde a una amplia lista de causas congénitas o adquiridas que pueden ocurrir en las fases prelocutoria, perilocutoria o poslocutoria del desarrollo del lenguaje.
Jaime Russell
English translation:locutionary stage
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?q=locutionary stage&btnG=Searc...
Selected response from:

xxxquackattack
Grading comment
This fit this context better due to the fact that the original document was very technical, but I think that speech/language development stage(s) would also have worked. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1locutionary stagexxxquackattack
5speech / language devlopment stagesMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1locutory phaseliz askew
4early-production stage
Marina Menendez
3speech learning phase
Michael Brady


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speech learning phase


Explanation:
This seems to be a common term in use.

Michael Brady
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locutory phase


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lYdjUa2uwRcJ:www.montes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 17:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

Make that a "3" in confidence level ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 17:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:OjRRsdYxed4J:vig.pearso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 17:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:7PS8Zxop7bMJ:colab.cim3...

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locutionary stage


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?q=locutionary stage&btnG=Searc...

xxxquackattack
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fit this context better due to the fact that the original document was very technical, but I think that speech/language development stage(s) would also have worked. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, I think the site I quoted must have been a translation. This is not the same as speech development, IMO.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early-production stage


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al período (alrededor del año de edad) en que pueden producir lo primeras 'frases', generalmente de dos o tres palabras.
'locutoria' porque empiezan a 'hablar' (después de haber aprendido a articular los sonidos y asignarle sentido a las palabras)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speech / language devlopment stages


Explanation:
It is typically referred to as: Speech development or Language development.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked your answer also, but went with another one due to the degree of technicality of the original document. Thanks