KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

curso de actualizacion en auxiliares auditivos

English translation: new developments/advances in hearing aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de actualizacion en auxiliares auditivos
English translation:new developments/advances in hearing aids
Entered by: Robert Forstag

17:10 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / In list of courses/seminars attended by physician/CV
Spanish term or phrase: curso de actualizacion en auxiliares auditivos
IIdo Curso de Actualizacion en Auxiliares Auditivos

The glossary has "refresher course", which I really don't think works very well for such a course title. I really don't think that an organization providing such a program would put "refresher course" in its title.

I was thinking: "New Developments in Hearing Aids", etc.

Any other ideas here?

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
current themes/advances in hearing aids
Explanation:
2 options!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks to Edward, Yvonne, and everyone else who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4current themes/advances in hearing aids
Edward Tully
5 +1hearing aids update courseDavid Brown
3 +1update briefing on hearing aidsPaul Merriam
4Review courseMichael Dorrity


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current themes/advances in hearing aids


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks to Edward, Yvonne, and everyone else who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: 2nd Course Offering: Updates/Advances/Latest Developments in Hearing Aids
18 mins
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Latest advances in hearing aids
35 mins
  -> thank you Yvette! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Laura_Fazio : I like "advances in hearing aids" :)
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you Laura! ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
update briefing on hearing aids


Explanation:
I don't think that "New Developments" would work here because this is the 2nd one. You have to have something that "second" can modify.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: or just "Update in Hearing Aids"
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Review course


Explanation:
That may work, or you could further qualify 'auxiliares auditivos' by writing 'modern' hearing aids. Best of luck

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing aids update course


Explanation:
I used to attend "update courses" as part of my "continuing education"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sure is.
2 hrs