KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

patergia

English translation: pathergy test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patergia
English translation:pathergy test
Entered by: treychic

20:15 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: patergia
Hola Prozistas,

I am translating a study on recurrent uveitis. The term comes up in the context of Behçhet Disease, which was one of the clinical criteria for inclusion in the study.

The context:

Enfermedad de Behçhet (segun el International Study Group for Behçhet Disease definida como ulceracion oral recurrente acompando de dos de los siguientes: ulceracion genital recurrente, inflamacion ocular, lesiones cutaneas o test de patergia positivo...

Any suggestions?

Gracias,
t r e y
treychic
pathergy test
Explanation:
Diagnosis
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
positive "pathergy test" read by a physician within 24-48 hours of testing ... The pathergy test is a simple test in which the forearm is pricked with a ...
www.behcets.com/site/pp.aspx?c=bhJIJSOCJrH&b=260549&printmo... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Behcet's Syndrome
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Behcet's Syndrome, Behcet's Disease, Pathergy Test. ... Pathergy Test (not sensitive, relatively specific). Prick forearm with small, sterile needle ...
www.fpnotebook.com/Rheum/Diffuse/BhctsSndrm.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
The pathergy test and Behcet's syndrome in Britain. -- Davies et ...
Skin hypersensitivity to needle puncture (pathergy test) together with a positive HLA B5 antigen has been reported as a diagnostic test for Behçet's ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/43/1/70 - Páginas similares
Pathergy test in Behcet’s disease: change in incidence over the time
the pathergy test. PP has been reported with high fre- .... a surrogate for the pathergy test to replace it as a. diagnostic tool. REFERENCES ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1479-8077.2007....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 20:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.behcets.com/site/pp.asp?c=bhJIJSOCJrH&b=260549
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Monton de gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pathergy test
Marina Soldati
4 +1hypersensitivity to needle puncture (pathergy test)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypersensitivity to needle puncture (pathergy test)


Explanation:
Behcets DiseaseAlthough a positive pathergy test is helpful in the diagnosis of Behcet’s, only a minority of Behcet’s patients demonstrate the pathergy phenomenon (i.e., ...
vasculitis.med.jhu.edu/typesof/behcets.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Pathergy test in Behcet’s disease: change in incidence over the timePathergy test in Behcet’s disease. APLAR Journal of Rheumatology 2007; 10: 333–335. 335. patients) is 7.9% (95% CI: 7.0–8.8%). For the first 1000 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1479-8077.2007.... - Similar pages

Comparison of histopathologic and clinical evaluations of pathergy ...The pathergy test is important in the diagnosis of Behçet’s .... The positivity rate of the pathergy test in Behçet’s disease ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-4362.2000.... - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Pathergy test in Behcet's disease: change in ...Pathergy test in Behcet's disease: change in incidence over the time. Authors: DAVATCHI, Fereydoun; CHAMS-DAVATCHI, Cheyda; SHAHRAM, Farhad; NADJI, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/apl/2007/00000010/000000... - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Prevalance of pathergy test positivity in Behcet's ...Prevalance of pathergy test positivity in Behçet's disease in Turkey. Authors: Dogan, B1; Taskapan, O2; Harmanyeri, Y2. Source: Journal of the European ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jdv/2003/00000017/000000... - Similar pages
More results from www.ingentaconnect.com »

Comparative study of the skin pathergy test with blunt and sharp ...The test was evaluated at 48 hours. RESULTS--No positive skin pathergy test was found in healthy controls and patients without Behcet's disease. ...
ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/52/11/823 - Similar pages

Pathergy Test (Behcet's Disease) | Vasculitis FoundationThe pathergy test is helpful in diagnosing Behcet's Disease although not 100% specific. It is a simple test in which the forearm is pricked with a small, ...
www.vasculitisfoundation.org/pathergytest - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The pathergy test and Behçet's syndrome in Britain.Skin hypersensitivity to needle puncture (pathergy test) together with a positive HLA B5 antigen has been reported as a diagnostic test for Behçet's ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1001225 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pathergy test


Explanation:
Diagnosis
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
positive "pathergy test" read by a physician within 24-48 hours of testing ... The pathergy test is a simple test in which the forearm is pricked with a ...
www.behcets.com/site/pp.aspx?c=bhJIJSOCJrH&b=260549&printmo... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Behcet's Syndrome
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Behcet's Syndrome, Behcet's Disease, Pathergy Test. ... Pathergy Test (not sensitive, relatively specific). Prick forearm with small, sterile needle ...
www.fpnotebook.com/Rheum/Diffuse/BhctsSndrm.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
The pathergy test and Behcet's syndrome in Britain. -- Davies et ...
Skin hypersensitivity to needle puncture (pathergy test) together with a positive HLA B5 antigen has been reported as a diagnostic test for Behçet's ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/43/1/70 - Páginas similares
Pathergy test in Behcet’s disease: change in incidence over the time
the pathergy test. PP has been reported with high fre- .... a surrogate for the pathergy test to replace it as a. diagnostic tool. REFERENCES ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1479-8077.2007....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 20:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.behcets.com/site/pp.asp?c=bhJIJSOCJrH&b=260549

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Monton de gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes. www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=421&se... - 20k -
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias liz

agree  veroe
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont: Too!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cesar Serrano
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos