KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en continuidad

English translation: in continuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en continuidad
English translation:in continuity
Entered by: Rita Tepper

18:03 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en continuidad
En continuidad se observa parenquima linfoide residual
Terejimenez
in continuity
Explanation:
In continuity (with XXX lesions) there is residual lymphoid parenchyma.

Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Si es así de sencillo. Muchas gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in continuity
Rita Tepper
4as follows/the following is...margaret caulfield
3Moreover
Ximena Novoa
3On the other hand, ...Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as follows/the following is...


Explanation:
..... can be seen (observed) as follows: (in this case)

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the other hand, ...


Explanation:
I think!

Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in continuity


Explanation:
In continuity (with XXX lesions) there is residual lymphoid parenchyma.



Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Si es así de sencillo. Muchas gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Further on?
16 hrs
  -> continuity is a noun, the other options are adverbs.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moreover


Explanation:
I have interpreted this way

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish