KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

visita de escrutinio

English translation: screening visit // screening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visita de escrutinio
English translation:screening visit // screening
Entered by: celiacp

18:15 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexico // medical research protocol
Spanish term or phrase: visita de escrutinio
Occurs in the following sentence in a medical research protocol from Mexico:

Todos ellos cumplieron el criterio de inclusion 6 de la visit de escrutinio.

"Screening Visit", perhaps??

Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
screening visit, yes
Explanation:
yo tb lo expresaría así.
Saludos!!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Celia. For the context of my document, "screening visit" is needed although, as Teri points out, "screening" might also be appropriate, in other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5screening visit, yes
celiacp
4 +3Screening appointment or simply the screening
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
screening visit, yes


Explanation:
yo tb lo expresaría así.
Saludos!!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you, Celia. For the context of my document, "screening visit" is needed although, as Teri points out, "screening" might also be appropriate, in other contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: si se trata de un criterio de inclusion (el "ellos" me imagino que son los pacientes/voluntarios) esta parece la respuesta adecuada.
32 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Rita Tepper: También en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/673934
1 hr
  -> thanks!!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  Patrice
22 hrs
  -> thanks!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Screening appointment or simply the screening


Explanation:
Visita medica is a medical appointment

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank You :-D

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs
  -> Thank You Laura

agree  Patrice
19 hrs