KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

contabilidad del medicamento

English translation: drug accountability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contabilidad del medicamento
English translation:drug accountability
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:40 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mexico // research protocol // review of research study by oversight committee
Spanish term or phrase: contabilidad del medicamento
Revision del registro y actualizacion de la contabilidad del medicamento.

The above is a header. In general, the term occurs in reference to a required procedure that an oversight committee is continually monitoring to assure that a research study is being carried out according to professional and ethical standards.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
drug accountability
Explanation:


Drug Accountability at the Investigative Site - AppliedClinicalTrials
Here are some practical steps toward maintaining drug accountability records, which are crucial to data integrity and regulatory compliance.
actmagazine.findpharma.com/appliedclinicaltrials/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=87219 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Managing the Drug Supply Chain with eProcesses - Electronic ...
For all clinical trials, it is necessary to perform drug accountability, ... Drug accountability and reconciliation are painful activities for site and ...
actmagazine.findpharma.com/appliedclinicaltrials/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=354696 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Press Release: ClinPhone Launches Ground-Breaking Drug ...
ClinPhone, the global leader in clinical technology solutions, announces the launch of ClinPhone drug accountability, the first complete web-based ...
www.pharmiweb.com/pressreleases/pressrel.asp?ROW_ID=1449 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CTSU eCourse: Manage Clinical Trials
You may link directly to the drug accountability instructions by linking to ... The NCI Investigational Drug Accountability Record Form is located on the ...
ecourse.ctsu.org/html/drugsupply.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Drug accountability - WordReference Forums
Drug accountability "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=456636 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Drug Accountability
Drug accountability and compliance with The Prescription Drug Marketing Act, ensuring the integrity of your requried PDMA audits.
www.tamper.com/pdma07.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Managing drug accountability
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
I think that the nuance mentioned by Lia is part of the meaning here. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4drug count
celiacp
4 +3drug accountabilityxxxLia Fail
3costing/accountingliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drug count


Explanation:
Polypharmacy and Prescribing Quality in Older PeopleEPOC study’s measures of prescribing quality. Vitamins and. minerals and medications taken .... medications were included in the total drug count. None of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1532-5415.2006.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD MADISON, WI MINUTES JULY 9, 2003 PRESENT:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
DATCP PRESCRIPTION DRUG COUNT VERIFICATION (FOLLOW UP). William Black, Legal Counsel, will provide an update to the Board at a future meeting if further ...
http://www.drl.wi.gov/boards/phm/min/20030709.pdf - Páginas similares

Arch Intern Med -- Inappropriate Medication Prescribing for ...The patient, provider, and visit characteristics, including drug count but ..... A prior study found a lower rate of inappropriate prescribing to elderly ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/164/3/305?http:www.ijkey=a0221e51a24647bb0b8dcc718eb9a50ce4a2dc09 - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  Translation Link
11 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  liz askew: This is what I am going for now I've looked into this a bit more.
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Liz!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug accountability


Explanation:


Drug Accountability at the Investigative Site - AppliedClinicalTrials
Here are some practical steps toward maintaining drug accountability records, which are crucial to data integrity and regulatory compliance.
actmagazine.findpharma.com/appliedclinicaltrials/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=87219 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Managing the Drug Supply Chain with eProcesses - Electronic ...
For all clinical trials, it is necessary to perform drug accountability, ... Drug accountability and reconciliation are painful activities for site and ...
actmagazine.findpharma.com/appliedclinicaltrials/article/articleDetail.jsp?id=354696 - 90k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Press Release: ClinPhone Launches Ground-Breaking Drug ...
ClinPhone, the global leader in clinical technology solutions, announces the launch of ClinPhone drug accountability, the first complete web-based ...
www.pharmiweb.com/pressreleases/pressrel.asp?ROW_ID=1449 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CTSU eCourse: Manage Clinical Trials
You may link directly to the drug accountability instructions by linking to ... The NCI Investigational Drug Accountability Record Form is located on the ...
ecourse.ctsu.org/html/drugsupply.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Drug accountability - WordReference Forums
Drug accountability "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=456636 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Drug Accountability
Drug accountability and compliance with The Prescription Drug Marketing Act, ensuring the integrity of your requried PDMA audits.
www.tamper.com/pdma07.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Managing drug accountability

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
I think that the nuance mentioned by Lia is part of the meaning here. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
50 mins

agree  liz askew: The penny has finally dropped; not without using a few brain cells though. I see it can mean both "count" and "accountability"..
2 hrs
  -> to be obliged to "account for" is to "be accountable for"

agree  Yasser El Helw: It means that all tablets (or whatever) are accounted for, ie, all there, ie, what is missing + what is there = what was provided.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costing/accounting


Explanation:
Well, I may be wrong, but this was my immediate understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 20:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:87-CTXrPfL4J:www.aguila...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 20:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definición de Contabilidad (Accounting)
- [ Translate this page ]
Contabilidad (español) Accounting (inglés). Los principios y técnicas para establecer, analizar y mantener los registros de las transacciones de un negocio, ...
www.degerencia.com/glosario.php?pid=2 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 21:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La contabilidad es definida en el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española (DRAE) como «sistema adoptado para llevar la cuenta y razón en las oficinas públicas y particulares». En el inciso donde se define este sustantivo masculino también encontraremos que aplica a la «aptitud de las cosas para poder reducirlas a cuenta o cálculo» y se nos define específicamente la contabilidad nacional como el «sistema de cuentas interconectadas para registrar las magnitudes básicas de la economía nacional, resultantes de las operaciones de los agentes macroeconómicos».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-03-11 09:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I can see what Lia is saying, just cannot get my head round it as it all seems to contradict the actual meaning of "contabilidad" in the DRAE... .....there you go! Don't suppose it will be the first one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-03-11 09:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a few more refs:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8-BugyZRRMMJ:www6.uniov...


Artículo 10.—Libro de contabilidad de medicamentos estupefacientes

El servicio de farmacia hospitalaria contará con un libro de contabilidad de medicamentos estupefacientes en el que se consignarán los movimientos efectuados.

ClickEmpleo - Datos de la Vacante
- [ Translate this page ]
Funciones: Realizar la contabilidad de los medicamentos con el fin de verificar la recepción total de los mismos y la correspondencia con el pedido ...
www.clickempleo.com/Vacante.asp?IdEmpleoDisponible=16317 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: It's not merely accounting for drugs (like for widgets), it's being accountable for drugs. See http://www.northyorksresearch.nhs.uk/documents/FORM3Alliance...
2 hrs
  -> I am not convinced, in light of the DRAE definition of "contabilidad".