KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Repite en espejo los items de imitacion.

English translation: Repeats/Parallels model movements in mirror.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Repite en espejo los items de imitacion.
English translation:Repeats/Parallels model movements in mirror.
Entered by: Adam Burman

19:19 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report from child rehabilitation centre
Spanish term or phrase: Repite en espejo los items de imitacion.
Lateralidad:

Pruebas aplicadas : Tests Zazzo y Morley: Diestra de mano.

Test Galifret-Granjon: Diestra de ojo y pie.

Test Head-Piaget: Conoce las nociones dcha. - izqda. en su mano, las desconoce en el otro. Repite en espejo los items de imitacion.

I am also a bit unsure what en el otro refers to in the previous question and would welcome any suggestions.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Repeats/Parallels model movements in mirror.
Explanation:
...the mean number of responses paralleling the model's movement as in a mirror decreased...
Imitation of a Model's Hand Movements: Age Changes in Transposition of Left-Right Relations
Seymour Wapner, Leonard Cirillo
Child Development, Vol. 39, No. 3 (Sep., 1968), pp. 887-894
doi:10.2307/1126991
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0009-3920(196809)39:3<887:I...



Note: ...recognises the notion of right-left in one hand, but not in the other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-09 19:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, sorry!
Note: ...recognises the notion of right-left in his or her own hand, but not IN ANOTHER PERSON'S HAND.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 21:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "repeats mirror-image imatation items" ...
(I have right-left orientation problems myself, slight dyslexia and am too tired to make much sense of this article, but it might help you.)

RIGHT-LEFT ORIENTATION: DEVELOPMENT OF CORRECT USE OF RIGHT AND ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
orientation test is rather low, even nonsignificant in nine-year-old subjects ...... (1958) Batterie Piaget-Head (Tests d'orientation droite gauche). ln R. ...
www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r17424/documents/rightleft.pdf

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4He/she mirrors imitation items
mariana24
4Repeats/Parallels model movements in mirror.Cinnamon Nolan
3Mimics items as reflected from a mirror
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mimics items as reflected from a mirror


Explanation:
HIH :)

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repeats/Parallels model movements in mirror.


Explanation:
...the mean number of responses paralleling the model's movement as in a mirror decreased...
Imitation of a Model's Hand Movements: Age Changes in Transposition of Left-Right Relations
Seymour Wapner, Leonard Cirillo
Child Development, Vol. 39, No. 3 (Sep., 1968), pp. 887-894
doi:10.2307/1126991
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0009-3920(196809)39:3<887:I...



Note: ...recognises the notion of right-left in one hand, but not in the other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-09 19:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, sorry!
Note: ...recognises the notion of right-left in his or her own hand, but not IN ANOTHER PERSON'S HAND.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 21:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "repeats mirror-image imatation items" ...
(I have right-left orientation problems myself, slight dyslexia and am too tired to make much sense of this article, but it might help you.)

RIGHT-LEFT ORIENTATION: DEVELOPMENT OF CORRECT USE OF RIGHT AND ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
orientation test is rather low, even nonsignificant in nine-year-old subjects ...... (1958) Batterie Piaget-Head (Tests d'orientation droite gauche). ln R. ...
www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r17424/documents/rightleft.pdf



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks Roxanna!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/she mirrors imitation items


Explanation:
"Mirror" is used as a verb. As regards "las desconoce en el otro" it must be a mistake. If they are talking about the other hand, it should be "la otra", given the structure of the sentence. If it refers to another part of the body -or to "the other side"- it is not specified and therefore we can't know. Good luck.

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4