KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Ms Ss

English translation: UL/E


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ms Ss
English translation:UL/E
Entered by: brainfloss

15:44 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ortopedia
Spanish term or phrase: Ms Ss
En el campo de la Ortopedia existen ejercicios de fortalecimiento o estiramiento en Ms Ss, ¿qué significan Ms y Ss en español y cuál es el equivalente en Inglés?
José Nolasco
El Salvador
UL
Explanation:
MMSS = miembros superiores

UE/L = upper extremity/limb
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5UL
brainfloss
3músculos superioresliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
UL


Explanation:
MMSS = miembros superiores

UE/L = upper extremity/limb

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
19 mins
  -> Gracias Rita.

disagree  liz askew: I know. But the abbreviaton = Ms Ss. ?? So is it a typo?//On the contrary you can strengthen and stretch muscles - see my refs!!
51 mins
  -> It's usually MMSS, but in this case we face a variant. Thing is, in the given context, it can hardly mean something else.

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM.

agree  rdom: Aunque no sea la abreviatura habitual.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Raquel.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jason.

agree  Laura_Fazio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
músculos superiores


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-10 15:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECCION 5: TRASTORNOS DE LOS HUESOS, LAS ARTICULACIONES Y LOS ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Pasear en bicicleta tensa principalmente los músculos superiores de la pierna; ... Hay pocas evidencias de que los estiramientos prevengan las lesiones o ...
www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/seccion_05/seccion_05... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

which part of the body is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-10 15:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upper leg/arm/body muscles


depends on your body part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 15:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
<a href="http://www.imbiomed.com.mx">Manifestaciones</a>...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
miembros superiores en 25%, de manera simétri-. ca, asociadas con parestesias, dolor lumbar, ... Hiperreflexia (Ms Ss). 36/45. 80. Hiperreflexia (Ms Is) ...
www.agapetraining.com/PDFs/REVISTA8-3/Nm073-04.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-10 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bally Pilates Equipment
Cushions your body while working your muscles. Now you too can get, and keep, ... More your body's own resistance to tone, stretch, and strenghten without ...
shopping.msn.com/.../bcatid5746/bally/2-122355/forsale?text=category:pilates-equipment+Brand:Bally - 79k - Cached - Similar pages
Health
You need to do not only exercise that stretch and strengthen weak back muscles, but also those that strengthen your abdominal muscles, such as sit-ups, ...
www.healthbux.in/backpain.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Avoiding Knee Injuries. - JudoForum.com
Stretch and strenghten your leg muscles. This will at least reduce the risk of knee injury. Go to the top of the page. + Quote Post ...
judoforum.com/index.php?act=findpost&pid=288479 - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-10 20:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

[PDF]
Rehabilitation program for the upper limb
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Types of exercises – A series of 11 exercises are presented here to stretch and. strengthen the muscles of the upper limb. The choice of exercise for ...
www.arthdocs.com/docs/PTarms.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-10 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISRCTN89936343 - SARAH: Strengthening in Rheumatoid Arthritis of ...
Patients recovering from upper limb joint surgery, or fracture, ... function using functional exercises to stretch and strengthen the muscles and tendons, ...
www.controlled-trials.com/isrctn/pf/89936343 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Why don't you do a search with "stretch and strengthen the upper limbs"?? I couldn't find any refs to this.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841