KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Sintergética

English translation: syntergetics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sintergética
English translation:syntergetics
Entered by: Mary Bauer

07:23 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sintergética
There are some 15,000 hits on Google in Spanish: La sintergética, es una disciplina médica liderada por el Dr. Jorge Carvajal que es en resumen la ciencia del manejo de la energía. Es una síntesis de diferentes técnicas curativas y la suma de todos los conocimientos que teníamos acerca de la energía....
Okay, but then 'sintergetics' in English only yields a couple hits. Is it a Spanish discipline? Is it actually 'Synegetics'?

The only context I have is for social works done by a company: Apoyo financiero y logístico para la implantación
de la sede central europea de la Clínica
Sintergética .... Thank you.
Mary Bauer
Spain
syntergic
Explanation:
Human Communication and the Electrophysiological Activity of the Brain. Jacobo Grinberg -Zylberbaum, Ph.D., M. Delaflor, M E Sanchez Arellano, M.A.Guevara and M. Perez

Electrophysiological evidence is presented showing an interaction between brain activity of human subjects during direct communication, an interaction which occurs when subjects are able to feel each other's presence without the use of any sensory stimuli. Subjects who had previously established direct communication were asked to sit in complete darkness in two different electromagnetically insulated chambers. One of the subjects was stimulated and it was found that the potential thus evoked could be "transferred" to the nonstimulated subject. These findings support the postulates of the ** Syntergic Theory. **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-11 08:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title Creation of Experience: ** The Syntergic Theory. **
Author Grinberg-Zylberbaum, Jacobo
Binding Trade Paperback
Condition Like New
Condition Notes Creation of Experience. 1988 Institutu Nacional Para el Estudio de la Conciencia Softcover 1st ed. RARE COPY of a pioneering work by the Universidad Nacional Autónoma neurophysiologist. Unread (spine unbroken), Mark-free. Pages age-toning; very readable.
Edition 1st ed.
Publisher Institutu Nacional Para el Estudio de la Conciencia
Date Published 1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: My answer is missing an "S". It should be "syntergetics"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Early morning... what I meant of course is

** syntergetic ** and not syntergic. There is something called "syntergetic healing".. Not for points, but that's what the source if referring to, obviously, as there is a "t" in the word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun, therefore, which is what the source has, is

** syntergetics **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paracelsus-center.ch/fr/download/phh_ix1_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-11 14:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)
** Syntergetics Dr. med. Jorge Carvajal p. 36 **
Craniosacral Therapy Dr. Richard M. Royster p. 40
Nutrition in Tune with the Four Elements Dipl. oec. troph. Roland Possin p. 42
Hydrotherapy – Introduction, Wet sheets Sebastian Kneipp/Sabine Mrosek p. 48
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Strange that this concept does not exist in English, as it is something very new invented by a Colombian. I went with syntergetics...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1syntergicZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 +2synergeticYasser El Helw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synergetic


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-11 07:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@ or synergetics@@@@

Shopping Cart250A/250B: Synergetic Psycho-Spiritual Therapy, CD Audio, $ 20.00, Add to shopping cart. 260A/260B: Energy Psychology and Prozac: Integrate EP into Your ...
www.softconference.com/250428 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

What is xanax used for. Online Pharmacy. UK, US, Canada, Europe ...Originally iodinated as what is xanax used for therapy for limbic individuals, ... synergetic energy, myofascial spells, numbness, sluggishness, seizure. ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~chobbs/anim/detail051201/xid21.html - Similar pages

Healing by Music Therapy - Ragas - (Akhandjyoti)In concordance, research in energy medicine (pranic healing) and ... migraine, hypertension, chronic headache, anxiety, etc. and empowers the immune system ...
www.akhandjyoti.org/?Akhand-Jyoti/2004/Sept-Oct/MusicTherap... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Instituto Craneo-Sacral Alberto Panizo Craniosacral EnglishCraniosacral Therapy and Emotional Release are effective in the treatment of: .... A series of sessions has a powerful synergetic effect and allows the ...
www.craneosacral-panizo.com/Craneo_Sacral_English.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Association for Spirituality and Psychotherapy (ASP) ANNOUNCESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
new physics, and energy psychology to create a synergetic and unified approach to. psycho-spiritual therapy . 5/19/08. 7:30 to 9:30 PM. Project Process ...
psychospiritualtherapy.org/200708Class.pdf - Similar pages

Kenichi Kuroki, M.S.Life-energy healing (Qigong) Substance-abuse and addiction treatment Anxiety/trauma-related psychotherapy Psychosomatic and stress-related therapy ...
kenkuroki.net/qipro/copyright.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Human SynergeticsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Do not use synergetics as a therapy for symptoms. (Symptoms are ...... anxiety. This is especially the case in encounters between black poor people and ...
www.synearth.net/coulter/synergetics.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Jorge Carvajal developed synergeticS - 100% sure
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :-)

neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is not synergetics. There is a "t" in the source.... "Synergetics" exists.. but we are not dealing with that here...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the input Zareh :-)

agree  David Brown: " syntergenic" seems to be another Google goof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syntergic


Explanation:
Human Communication and the Electrophysiological Activity of the Brain. Jacobo Grinberg -Zylberbaum, Ph.D., M. Delaflor, M E Sanchez Arellano, M.A.Guevara and M. Perez

Electrophysiological evidence is presented showing an interaction between brain activity of human subjects during direct communication, an interaction which occurs when subjects are able to feel each other's presence without the use of any sensory stimuli. Subjects who had previously established direct communication were asked to sit in complete darkness in two different electromagnetically insulated chambers. One of the subjects was stimulated and it was found that the potential thus evoked could be "transferred" to the nonstimulated subject. These findings support the postulates of the ** Syntergic Theory. **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-11 08:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title Creation of Experience: ** The Syntergic Theory. **
Author Grinberg-Zylberbaum, Jacobo
Binding Trade Paperback
Condition Like New
Condition Notes Creation of Experience. 1988 Institutu Nacional Para el Estudio de la Conciencia Softcover 1st ed. RARE COPY of a pioneering work by the Universidad Nacional Autónoma neurophysiologist. Unread (spine unbroken), Mark-free. Pages age-toning; very readable.
Edition 1st ed.
Publisher Institutu Nacional Para el Estudio de la Conciencia
Date Published 1988

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: My answer is missing an "S". It should be "syntergetics"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Early morning... what I meant of course is

** syntergetic ** and not syntergic. There is something called "syntergetic healing".. Not for points, but that's what the source if referring to, obviously, as there is a "t" in the word...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun, therefore, which is what the source has, is

** syntergetics **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 10:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paracelsus-center.ch/fr/download/phh_ix1_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-11 14:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)
** Syntergetics Dr. med. Jorge Carvajal p. 36 **
Craniosacral Therapy Dr. Richard M. Royster p. 40
Nutrition in Tune with the Four Elements Dipl. oec. troph. Roland Possin p. 42
Hydrotherapy – Introduction, Wet sheets Sebastian Kneipp/Sabine Mrosek p. 48

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Strange that this concept does not exist in English, as it is something very new invented by a Colombian. I went with syntergetics...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, viva madrid.