ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sistematico de sangre

English translation: Full Blood Count / (Whole-)Blood Panel (Test) / screening test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistematico de sangre
English translation:Full Blood Count / (Whole-)Blood Panel (Test) / screening test
Entered by: Smartranslators

10:10 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sistematico de sangre
El sistematico de sangre y la bioquimica fueron normales.

It's about lab tests. I thought of "Routine blood tests" but "routine" implies that the tests are "basic" while "sistematico" implies "comprehensive". It can't be CBC (complete blood count) either because CBC (hemograma) seems to be included within the "sistematico". Could it be "complete blood picture"?

TIA
Yasser El Helw
Full Blood Count / (Whole-)Blood Panel (Test)
Explanation:
Blood panel - definition of Blood panel in the Medical dictionary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Blood panel in the Medical Dictionary. Blood panel explanation. Information about Blood panel in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Blood+panel - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clinical Biochemistry : Development of a simple whole blood panel ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Objective: For the diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction (AMI), we have developed a rapid and simple whole blood panel test for the detection of human ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0009912001002004 - Páginas similares


Science Links Japan | Clinical evaluation of a whole-blood panel ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Clinical evaluation of a whole-blood panel test based on immunochromatography for detection of human heart-type fatty acid-binding protein. ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200101/000020010100A0695793.php - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

CiNii - Usefulness of Whole Blood Panel Test of HFABP in Early ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Usefulness of Whole Blood Panel Test of HFABP in Early Diagnosis of Acute Myocardial Infarction and Chest Pain Syndrome ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/50000759982/en/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

@article {Watanabe:June 2001:0009-9120:257, author = "Watanabe T ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Methods and Results: We have developed a whole blood panel test for rapid detection of human H-FABP using a one-step immunochromatography technique. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2001/00000034/00000004/art00200;... - Páginas similares




Full Blood Count: At a Glance- [ Traduzca esta página ]Overview of Full Blood Count (FBC), a common blood test. Screens for a range of disorders; provides information on red and white blood cells and platelets.
www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/fbc.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


FULL BLOOD COUNT (FBC) - myDr.com.au- [ Traduzca esta página ]A full blood examination can tell us much about our health.
www.mydr.com.au/default.asp?article=3011 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


Complete blood count - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A complete blood count (CBC), also known as full blood count (FBC) or full blood exam (FBE) or blood panel, is a test requested by a doctor or other medical ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complete_blood_count - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Definition: Full Blood Count from Online Medical Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]Full Blood Count. <haematology, investigation> The determination of the proper number of red blood cells, white blood cells and platelets are present in the ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?Full+Blood+Count - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2008-03-12 11:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción que podría ser:

"Screening Test"



Te adjunto alguna referencia:

http://un-interpreters.org/glossaries/AIDS_EFSR_n-z.doc




PDF] Seguimiento del embarazo en Atención Primaria. Garantía de calidad ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
stand out, except those regarding the Screening Test of gestational .... Sistemático de sangre por trimestre: 96,2%. (nº1. en gráfico) ...
www.semergen.es/semergen2/cda/documentos/revistas/pdf/numer... - Páginas similares

Revista Española de Salud Pública - Screening of Microfilariasis ...Conclusions: Conducting a screening test with determination of ... aunque el cribaje sistemático es una práctica discutida, poco evaluada y aún no ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S1135-57272004000500007&scr... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Búsqueda sistemática (screening) de cáncer en la población ...La base racional de la búsqueda sistemática o screening parece evidente a ... En la década en estudio, el test de sangre oculta en materia fecal (sobre cuya ...
www.cancerteam.com.ar/poli069.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Valores normales de TSH en el ...1 Ago 2006 ... El cribado sistemático de todos los recién nacidos en dicha provincia .... paper: A confirmatory screening test for neonatal hypothyroidism. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13091481 - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Full Blood Count / (Whole-)Blood Panel (Test)
Smartranslators
4laboratory methods(see link below)
Vladimir Martinez
1CWP (Comprehensive Wellness Profile)
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
CWP (Comprehensive Wellness Profile)


Explanation:
This may be a possibility however this is not my field of work.
http://www.directlabs.com/cwp.php

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full Blood Count / (Whole-)Blood Panel (Test)


Explanation:
Blood panel - definition of Blood panel in the Medical dictionary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of Blood panel in the Medical Dictionary. Blood panel explanation. Information about Blood panel in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Blood+panel - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clinical Biochemistry : Development of a simple whole blood panel ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Objective: For the diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction (AMI), we have developed a rapid and simple whole blood panel test for the detection of human ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0009912001002004 - Páginas similares


Science Links Japan | Clinical evaluation of a whole-blood panel ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Clinical evaluation of a whole-blood panel test based on immunochromatography for detection of human heart-type fatty acid-binding protein. ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200101/000020010100A0695793.php - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

CiNii - Usefulness of Whole Blood Panel Test of HFABP in Early ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Usefulness of Whole Blood Panel Test of HFABP in Early Diagnosis of Acute Myocardial Infarction and Chest Pain Syndrome ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/50000759982/en/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

@article {Watanabe:June 2001:0009-9120:257, author = "Watanabe T ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Methods and Results: We have developed a whole blood panel test for rapid detection of human H-FABP using a one-step immunochromatography technique. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2001/00000034/00000004/art00200;... - Páginas similares




Full Blood Count: At a Glance- [ Traduzca esta página ]Overview of Full Blood Count (FBC), a common blood test. Screens for a range of disorders; provides information on red and white blood cells and platelets.
www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/fbc.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


FULL BLOOD COUNT (FBC) - myDr.com.au- [ Traduzca esta página ]A full blood examination can tell us much about our health.
www.mydr.com.au/default.asp?article=3011 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares


Complete blood count - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A complete blood count (CBC), also known as full blood count (FBC) or full blood exam (FBE) or blood panel, is a test requested by a doctor or other medical ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complete_blood_count - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Definition: Full Blood Count from Online Medical Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]Full Blood Count. <haematology, investigation> The determination of the proper number of red blood cells, white blood cells and platelets are present in the ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?Full+Blood+Count - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2008-03-12 11:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción que podría ser:

"Screening Test"



Te adjunto alguna referencia:

http://un-interpreters.org/glossaries/AIDS_EFSR_n-z.doc




PDF] Seguimiento del embarazo en Atención Primaria. Garantía de calidad ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
stand out, except those regarding the Screening Test of gestational .... Sistemático de sangre por trimestre: 96,2%. (nº1. en gráfico) ...
www.semergen.es/semergen2/cda/documentos/revistas/pdf/numer... - Páginas similares

Revista Española de Salud Pública - Screening of Microfilariasis ...Conclusions: Conducting a screening test with determination of ... aunque el cribaje sistemático es una práctica discutida, poco evaluada y aún no ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S1135-57272004000500007&scr... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Búsqueda sistemática (screening) de cáncer en la población ...La base racional de la búsqueda sistemática o screening parece evidente a ... En la década en estudio, el test de sangre oculta en materia fecal (sobre cuya ...
www.cancerteam.com.ar/poli069.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Valores normales de TSH en el ...1 Ago 2006 ... El cribado sistemático de todos los recién nacidos en dicha provincia .... paper: A confirmatory screening test for neonatal hypothyroidism. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13091481 - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares



Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 517
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: has to be right--being an ex-lab worker
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks David

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratory methods(see link below)


Explanation:
a suggestion!


    Reference: http://www.labtestonline.org/understanding/features/methods....
Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3