KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Onco-gines

English translation: Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Onco-gines
English translation:Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

11:05 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Onco-gines
This term appears in a text about a drug to treat cancer (breast cancer, I think). This section is discussion the perceptions that different groups of people have about the drug. The four groups discussed are:

Oncologos
Onco-gines
Pacientes
Delegado

Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)
Explanation:
My take:

Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-12 11:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refieren al adjetivo es "ONCO-GYN" (ONCO-GYNECOLOGIC O ONCO-GYNECOLOGICAL)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-13 06:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refieren a las personas entonces es "ONCO-GYNS"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)
Carmen Schultz
5Oncologists and gynecologists
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oncologists and gynecologists


Explanation:
Se refiere a personas, medicos con esas especialidades

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: En este caso hay que usar una estructura paralela pues es forma abreviada, de manera que al referirse a las personas se denota como "ONCO-GYNS" como he aclarado al pie de mi respuesta
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)


Explanation:
My take:

Onco-gynecological (abbrev. onco-gyn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-12 11:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refieren al adjetivo es "ONCO-GYN" (ONCO-GYNECOLOGIC O ONCO-GYNECOLOGICAL)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-03-13 06:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refieren a las personas entonces es "ONCO-GYNS"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: onco-gyn specialists
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  John Cutler: Makes good sense
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Héloïse King
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: ...ologists
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Carlos Vergara: Se refiere a profesionales médicos, a personas, no al campo en que trabajan
4 hrs
  -> es obvio que es una abreviatura. Si se refieren a las personas entonces es "ONCO-GYNS". Hay que usar algo paralelo en estructura (e.g. abreviatura).

agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> thanks