KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

acuso...oficio

English translation: I am acknowledging ( ) memo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuso...oficio
English translation:I am acknowledging ( ) memo
Entered by: kmkrowens

23:35 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acuso...oficio
From a letter to a doctor investigating a study.

En relación al estudio supracitado acuso de recibo de oficio de fecha XX de XXXXX del XXXX, mediante el cual adjunta copia informe de los resultados...

Written by another doctor.
kmkrowens
I am acknowledging ( ) memo
Explanation:
acuso de recibo de oficio de fecha XX = I am acknowledging receipt of memo dated XX

Sorry, others are a bit off base.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I am acknowledging ( ) memo
Henry Hinds
4I hereby acknowledge (official) receipt of ...
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby acknowledge (official) receipt of ...


Explanation:
OR: "I (hereby) (officially ) acknowledge receipt of ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-13 00:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... "de oficio" just means that it is in their capacity as, in this case, a doctor...
DRAE: 1. loc. adj. Con carácter oficial. U. t. c. loc. adv.2. loc. adj. Der. Se dice de las diligencias que se practican judicialmente sin instancia de parte, y de las costas que, según lo sentenciado, nadie debe pagar. U. t. c. loc.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: En el caso el "oficio" es una comunicación.
10 mins
  -> I stand corrected. It's been a long day ...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am acknowledging ( ) memo


Explanation:
acuso de recibo de oficio de fecha XX = I am acknowledging receipt of memo dated XX

Sorry, others are a bit off base.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Right... memo, note, official letter
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  Jairo Payan: Oficio: Just a memo or letter.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  brainfloss
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel. But I wouldn't call it non-pro.

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos