KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

adherencial / adherenciolisis

English translation: pelvic adhesions/adhesiolysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adherencial / adherenciolisis
English translation:pelvic adhesions/adhesiolysis
Entered by: Emily Plank

11:07 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adherencial / adherenciolisis
In the context of an abdominal laparotomy:

1) síndrome adherencial pélvico

2) adherenciolisis instrumental

I have temporarily used "adherential" but not sure if this is right, and also not sure of adherenciolisis.

Many thanks in advance!
Emily Plank
Australia
pelvic adhesions/adhesiolysis
Explanation:
Pelvic adhesions is what he found, adhesiolysis isnwhat he did(I am not sure if a "pelvic adhesions' syndrome" per se exists in English language litterature).
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pelvic adhesions/adhesiolysisraptisi
4adherence/ wound openingDavid Brown


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherence/ wound opening


Explanation:
pelvic adherence synrome and instrumental wound opening/tearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-13 11:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops-syndrome
also can use "adhesion syndrome"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelvic adhesions/adhesiolysis


Explanation:
Pelvic adhesions is what he found, adhesiolysis isnwhat he did(I am not sure if a "pelvic adhesions' syndrome" per se exists in English language litterature).

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> !Muchas gracias!