KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Departamento de Internación

English translation: Admissions department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de Internación
English translation:Admissions department
Entered by: Rita Tepper

13:52 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de Internación
Dr XXX, Departamento de Internación, Instituto XXX.
TIA!
Rita Tepper
Admissions department
Explanation:
This is how I understand it, taking into account your earlier question.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Patient Admission Services/Desk
Alicia Orfalian
3 +2Admissions department
Victoria Burns
3Inpatient Department
Susana Budai
3Isdolation ward (in an hospital of mental institute)
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Isdolation ward (in an hospital of mental institute)


Explanation:
Other related terms: psychiatric hospital, mental hospital, mental ward, psychiatric wards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-13 13:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Hospital OR mental institute*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inpatient Department


Explanation:
Posiblemente sea mejor usar Departament que Unit, como contesté en tu otra consulta.

Suerte!

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Admissions department


Explanation:
This is how I understand it, taking into account your earlier question.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yasser!

agree  Wilson Piriz: I concur with Yasser on the meaning of the sentence as written
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Wilson. What has Yasser said about the meaning of the sentence as written?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Patient Admission Services/Desk


Explanation:
aVita, Inc. - Patient Admission Services Representative - (Taco ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Able to support centers as assigned in accordance with the Patient Admission Services Commitments for work list turnaround time, IQ Acknowledgement Time, ...
dc.preferredjobs.com/altsearch/jobdetails.asp?number=61802194 - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medifam - The admission desk: Desk design for the Departments of ...
The admission desk. Desk design for the Departments of Customer Service. ABSTRACT ... Key words: Patient admission. Computers. Primary Health Care. ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1131-57682003000200006&lng=en&nrm= - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Patient Admission Services Representative - (Tacoma - WA) job in ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES: * Able to support centers as assigned in accordance with the Patient Admission Services Commitments for work list ...
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/pxc3767d6w/patient-admission-job... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
51 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs