KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

circuito interno temático de canales

English translation: closed circuit thematic TV channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuito interno temático de canales
English translation:closed circuit thematic TV channels
Entered by: David Brown

14:47 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital facilities
Spanish term or phrase: circuito interno temático de canales
List of facilities in hospital rooms:

....sofá-cama para el acompanante, TV, circuito interno temático de canales, caja de seguridad, aire acondicionado....

Thank you for any help.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
closed circuit thematic TV channels
Explanation:
We provide free patient education channels (43 and 44) on our closed circuit TV system (CCTV) on a variety of health topics that can help you learn about ...
stronghealth.com/patientsvisitors/hospitals/telehighland.cfm - 20k -
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closed circuit thematic TV channelsDavid Brown
1 +2internal TV channels/internal circuit tv system/channels
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal TV channels/internal circuit tv system/channels


Explanation:
Liz,

Not really sure, but this could be a possibility..... Some sort of internal tv circuit or standard programs that could be seen in the patient's rooms......

Circuit Park Zandvoort - Exposure
Your advertisements in the circuit media are read by tens of thousands of ...
on giant monitors via our internal TV channel (viewable in all VIP rooms). ...
www.circuit-zandvoort.nl/business/exposure/ - 16k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed circuit thematic TV channels


Explanation:
We provide free patient education channels (43 and 44) on our closed circuit TV system (CCTV) on a variety of health topics that can help you learn about ...
stronghealth.com/patientsvisitors/hospitals/telehighland.cfm - 20k -

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you!