KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

contrastes

English translation: contrast media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrastes
English translation:contrast media
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

15:57 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contrastes
From a list of benefits with a healthcare plan:

-Libre eleccion de especialistas dentro de un amplio cuadro medico.
-Medios de diagnostico y tratamientos, incluidos los contrastes.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
contrast media
Explanation:
Son las sustancias que se usan como medio de contraste para algunos tipos de radiografías.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thanks Carlos and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contrast media
Carlos Vergara
5contrasts (as in the case of brainscans, scans, etc.margaret caulfield
4Radiopaque Dyes/Contrast Media/Intravascular radiocontrast
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contrast media


Explanation:
Son las sustancias que se usan como medio de contraste para algunos tipos de radiografías.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Carlos and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:jR45aMjhmOwJ:www.aehtc.co...
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rita Tepper
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  rdom: Sencillo y correcto.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Ramon
5 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radiopaque Dyes/Contrast Media/Intravascular radiocontrast


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrasts (as in the case of brainscans, scans, etc.


Explanation:
I think it's that simple in this case, without meaning to sound a know-all!

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89