KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

AsCsPs

English translation: bilateral lungs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AsCsPs
English translation:bilateral lungs
Entered by: spanruss

17:17 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: AsCsPs
...presenta buena ventilación en AsCsPs, no RsRsAs

I know that RsCsRs means "rhythmic heart sounds", but can't figure this one out.
spanruss
United States
bilateral lungs
Explanation:
AsCsPs = Ambos campos pulmonares

Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thx, Dr. Faulkner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bilateral lungs
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1Cardiopulmonary (heart and lung) auscultationYasser El Helw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cardiopulmonary (heart and lung) auscultation


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara: Ver http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/388008
6 mins
  -> Thank you Carlos :-)

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
2 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Not in this context. You can't have "buena ventilación" in the heart./ Sorry, Yasser. I just wanted to make it a little bit clearer for the asker since you already had 2 agrees. No hard feelings, right my friend? Enjoy yours as well. :-)
3 hrs
  -> I said cardioPULMONARY auscultation and I already admitted my mistake and agreed with Jason. What more do you want me to do :-( Have a lovely weekend Roxanna :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bilateral lungs


Explanation:
AsCsPs = Ambos campos pulmonares



Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thx, Dr. Faulkner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: VERY possible. Although the word "Campos" is usually reserved for imaging techniques and RsRsAs has to do with auscultation. But AsCsPs = Ambos campos pulmonares, no doubt about it!
30 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Yes to the Spanish translation, but I always translate that as "both lung fields", because you can't say "good ventilation in bilateral lungs", right?
1 hr
  -> yup, or bilateral lung fields. SaludoZ, Roxana!

agree  celiacp
5 hrs
  -> SaludoZ Celia!

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> SaludoZ Rita!

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 days