KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

manejo de via aereas

English translation: airway management carried out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manejo de via aereas
English translation:airway management carried out
Entered by: spanruss

17:25 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: manejo de via aereas
Se le realiza manejo de via aereas, secreciones mocohematicas por TOT y por boca

The air pathway is manipulated?
spanruss
United States
airway management carried out
Explanation:
Wiltshire Air Ambulance - IncidentsFull drug therapy and airway management carried out, patient airlifted to Great Western Hospital. Patient monitored throughout. ...
www.wiltshireairambulance.co.uk/incidents.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Video task analysis in high performance teamsairway management carried out by the anesthesia care providers,. with the assistance of other team members. The analyses were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/66WUFFDGVRA5TVM4.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thx, Yasser. Also thx to Muriel for the Wikipedia reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5airway management carried outYasser El Helw
5 +1airway manipulationliz askew
3directing air passages
David Hollywood
3airways handling
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airways handling


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
airway management carried out


Explanation:
Wiltshire Air Ambulance - IncidentsFull drug therapy and airway management carried out, patient airlifted to Great Western Hospital. Patient monitored throughout. ...
www.wiltshireairambulance.co.uk/incidents.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Video task analysis in high performance teamsairway management carried out by the anesthesia care providers,. with the assistance of other team members. The analyses were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/66WUFFDGVRA5TVM4.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thx, Yasser. Also thx to Muriel for the Wikipedia reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jason :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :-)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Roxanna :-D

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Brainfloss :-)

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directing air passages


Explanation:
in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 17:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not sure what to do with "manejo" but maybe a medical specialist will come in and help :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-14 17:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"manipulate" is probably ok ...

This pushes the ETMs into the air passages. Air is forced out of the bronchi ... making it difficult to see the operative site or to manipulate instruments. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0005-2086(197910%2F12)23%3A4%3C1031%3AAOFRTV%3E2.0.CO%3B2-H - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Airway management is a standard expression. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airway_management
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airway manipulation


Explanation:
World Anaesthesia Issue 17
Halothane has a longer lasting anaesthetic effect, allowing more time for airway manipulation without fear of the child becoming too lightly anaesthetised. ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u17/u1706_01.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Critical Care | Full text | Using simulation for training and to ...
HCWs without a PPS were therefore instructed to position themselves at least 2 m from the patient during positive-pressure airway manipulation. ...
ccforum.com/content/10/1/R3 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
Dexamethasone for the prevention of postextubation airway ...
In the dexamethasone group, 21% of patients had one additional airway manipulation and 6% had two or more airway manipulations. In the placebo group, ...
www.tripdatabase.com/spider.html?itemid=295155 - Similar pages
[PDF]
APPOINTMENTS FOR ID BADGE & PHOTOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
resulting from emergency airway manipulation. 2: Jaw thrust (Fig 1: A): Is an alternative to head tilt-chin lift and is the technique ...
www.cmht.nwest.nhs.uk/undergrad/undergrad/1.9 Basic airway ... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-14 17:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You were definitely on the right track with "manipulated", IMHO, though I didn't actually read this until after I had submitted this!

Jolly dee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-14 22:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manejo de las vías aéreas (3140)

*

Colocar al paciente en la posición que permita que el potencial de ventilación sea el máximo posible.
*

Identificar al paciente que requiera de manera real / potencial la intubación de vías aéreas.
*

Abordar la vía oral o nasofaringea, si procede.
*

Auscultar sonidos respiratorios, observando las áreas de disminución ausencia de ventilación y la presencia de sonidos adventicios.
*

Administrar aire u oxigeno humidificados, si procede.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this sounds much more like it Liz :) do you really say "airways" in this context?
1 min
  -> Well, yeah, and just look at the wonderful references from clever people! who know what they are doing, thank God ;)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Based on my experience with lung disease and from the description of what was done, it sounds like airway management. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airway_management
2 hrs