KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Resérvese por el término de 90 días

English translation: Retain/Keep for a period of 90 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resérvese por el término de 90 días
English translation:Retain/Keep for a period of 90 days
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:41 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research protocol
Spanish term or phrase: Resérvese por el término de 90 días
Resérvese por el término de 90 días, cumplido remítase al Archivo de Documentación para su archive provisorio.
Robert Forstag
United States
Keep for a period of 90 days
Explanation:
Means to keep it "handy", thereafter it can be filed away
Selected response from:

Maria Ramon
United States
Grading comment
Very good, although I think that "retain" is preferable. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Keep for a period of 90 days
Maria Ramon
4Has a 90-day validityLaura Hall
4Hold it for a term of 90 days
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Keep for a period of 90 days


Explanation:
Means to keep it "handy", thereafter it can be filed away

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very good, although I think that "retain" is preferable. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
18 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes. Keep at hand/available.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
18 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hold it for a term of 90 days


Explanation:
La idea es mantenerlo sin hacerle nada por un periodo de 90 dìas.

María-Teresa Araneda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has a 90-day validity


Explanation:
No idea if it is a quotation or a the shelf life of a product but the term would apply to either

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish