ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

XX OS.EGO ENZIMAS CARDIACAS

English translation: BH = Biometría hemática (blood chemistry; blood count); QS = química sanguínea (blood chemistry) EGO = Examen general de orina (UA or Urinalysis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BH, QS, EGO ENZIMAS CARDIACAS
English translation:BH = Biometría hemática (blood chemistry; blood count); QS = química sanguínea (blood chemistry) EGO = Examen general de orina (UA or Urinalysis)
Entered by: Maria

16:58 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: XX OS.EGO ENZIMAS CARDIACAS
Hopefully my last question about abbreviations:

This is at the end of the report, after the patient has been sent for observation. It is in one single line:

[Illegible: could be anything two words].OS.EGO ENZIMAS CARDIACAS.

I know the cardiac enzymes, but what could OS.EGO represent... is that something they have to monitor or is it perhaps some kind of testing.

Thank you, again. Maria
Maria
Examen General de Orina (EGO)
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, si hablan de analasis de laboratorio generales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-15 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analisis, perdon. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-15 17:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the "OS", yo diria "QS": Quimica sanguinea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-15 17:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y me atreveria a decir que las dos letras que no se entienden, son BH (biometría hemática)

Suerte y saludos! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 18:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN ENGLISH:

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC), CHEMISTRY PROFILE/BLOOD CHEMISTRY (BC) AND URINE ANALYSIS


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 18:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Ultima nota: Como realmente no sabemos si realmente es BH, mi recomendacion seria:

BLOOD CHEMISTRY (BC), URINE ANALYSIS OR URINALYSIS, CARDIAC ENZYMES.





Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Laura, y todos los demás que contestaron. No podría haber terminado este informe sin su valiosa ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see note.
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3 +2Examen General de Orina (EGO)Laura_Fazio
2Comments: ECG, cardiac enzymes
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comments: ECG, cardiac enzymes


Explanation:
OS = Obseravaciones
EGO may be a typo for ECG

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Examen General de Orina (EGO)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, si hablan de analasis de laboratorio generales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-15 17:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analisis, perdon. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-15 17:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the "OS", yo diria "QS": Quimica sanguinea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-15 17:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y me atreveria a decir que las dos letras que no se entienden, son BH (biometría hemática)

Suerte y saludos! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 18:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN ENGLISH:

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC), CHEMISTRY PROFILE/BLOOD CHEMISTRY (BC) AND URINE ANALYSIS


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 18:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Ultima nota: Como realmente no sabemos si realmente es BH, mi recomendacion seria:

BLOOD CHEMISTRY (BC), URINE ANALYSIS OR URINALYSIS, CARDIAC ENZYMES.







Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Laura, y todos los demás que contestaron. No podría haber terminado este informe sin su valiosa ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Didn't see all your notes at the bottom. The last one hit it all on the head.
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Dr Jason :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note.


Explanation:
The XX OS. could be anything. Some context may clear it up as it appears everything on this line is an order for a lab test.

EGO is Examen General de Orina. In English, that's a urinalysis, commonly abbreviated as UA.

Enzimas Cardiacas is just like it sounds, Cardiac Enzymes.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 926