KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en beneficio de la propia operatividad

English translation: improve its efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en beneficio de la propia operatividad
English translation:improve its efficiency
Entered by: liz askew

01:42 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en beneficio de la propia operatividad
El manual de procedimientos para la importación de reactivos, medicinas y equipo, funge como una valiosa guía de información, donde se encuentra una serie de elementos administrativos para un fin concreto: informar y orientar los esfuerzos del personal; con- templa los aspectos generales que explican los trámites, desde el punto de vista operativo,
la documentación necesaria a fin de internar los reactivos que donan instituciones estadounidenses y que podrá ser actualizado de acuerdo con las modificaciones en beneficio de la propia operatividad.

This manual may be updated to incorporate any changes that improve its efficiency ?
Can anyone think of a more concise way to state this? Thank you in advance
jmf
United States
improve its efficiency
Explanation:
FWIW I think what you have put is just fine.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4improve its efficiencyliz askew
4... to gain in efficiency.
Wilson Piriz
3to facilitate smooth functioningYasser El Helw
3efficiency,gabonino


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficiency,


Explanation:
This manual may be updated according to modifications that benefit its own efficiency

gabonino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to gain in efficiency.


Explanation:
Como siempre el español va a decir lo mismo pero empleando un 15% más de palabras. Yo creo que las palabra clave del párrafo es "operatividad" la cual se puede traducir fielmente como "efficiency" Las otras palabras creo que te dan suficiente espacio como para tu "trabajar" un poco con ellas, sin que por ello pierdan su verdadero sentido. ¡Suerte!

Wilson Piriz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improve its efficiency


Explanation:
FWIW I think what you have put is just fine.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks to all

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to facilitate smooth functioning


Explanation:
Suerte

Department of Technical Education & TrainingThe first Institution for formal Technical education in Sri Lanka was ... In order to facilitate smooth functioning of administrative and academic aspects ...
www.techedu.gov.lk/aboutus.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

LinkedIn: Anup Thantry... processes, procedures and sub assemblies to facilitate smooth functioning of overall ... Recipient of Asian Institute of Management Scholarship ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/4/5A8/853 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Reform Options Database ( PROD ), IndiaISRO has placed a support engineer to facilitate smooth functioning of ... Dr. Nandini Roy, Research Consultant, National Institute of Medical Statistics. ...
www.cbhi-hsprod.nic.in/listdetails.asp?roid=108 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Reform Options DatabaseISRO has placed a support engineer to facilitate smooth functioning of the ... Submitted by, Dr. Nandini Roy, Research Consultant, National Institute of ...
www.hsprodindia.nic.in/prin.asp?SF=19&KI=10&OT=10 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Editorial ReviewWhen the party in power makes appointments to vital institutions we have other ... fully enacted to facilitate smooth functioning of Sri Lanka’s democracy. ...
www.priu.gov.lk/news_update/EditorialReviews/erev200201/200... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Coordinates: A resource on positioning, navigation and beyond... must be ensured to facilitate smooth functioning of the entire system, ... Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, ...
www.mycoordinates.org/mumbai-floods-aug-05.php - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to The Institute of Sikh Studies-->ConstitutionThe Institute of Sikh Studies (IOSS) at the end of its Annual Seminar on Nov .... and conventions to facilitate smooth functioning of the Organisation, and ...
www.sikhstudies.org/ISC.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Waste Minimisation Concept, Legal Aspects, Policy Instruments For ...... selected from amongst Sectoral / Research Institutions and Environmental .... issues arising in the WMCs to facilitate smooth functioning of the WMCs. ...
wmc.nic.in/chapter4-methodology.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Update... Quigley and Sheila Stuart in an Advisory Group to facilitate smooth functioning of the Committee and ... German Institute for Medical Mission (Germany) ...
www.e-alliance.ch/update.jsp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Metro... in order to facilitate smooth functioning of the drainage system. .... Japanese Language Institute Alumni Association jointly organised the programme. ...
www.newagebd.com/2005/feb/25/met.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473