KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

senalización

English translation: signing


08:52 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / New hospital facilities
Spanish term or phrase: senalización
This appears under a list of services provided by a new hospital:

Documentación interna del Hospital (consentimientos, documentos informativos y senalización) en idiomas (Inglés., Francés y Alemán).

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:signing
Explanation:
Documentación interna del Hospital (consentimientos, documentos informativos y senalización) en idiomas (Inglés., Francés y Alemán).

This would refer to informative signs (bathrooms, fire escapes, emergency room, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-17 09:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sign-posting" or "signage" could be possibilities as well
Selected response from:

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2signingrodwilliamyoung
3orientaciónLaura Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signing


Explanation:
Documentación interna del Hospital (consentimientos, documentos informativos y senalización) en idiomas (Inglés., Francés y Alemán).

This would refer to informative signs (bathrooms, fire escapes, emergency room, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-17 09:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sign-posting" or "signage" could be possibilities as well

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "signs/signage" would be ok.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
10 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orientación


Explanation:
It refers to informative documentes such as consents forms and documents providing orientatation

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish