ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

FAN

English translation: factor antinuclear (antinuclear factor [ANF] or antinuclear antibody [ANA])

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FAN
English translation:factor antinuclear (antinuclear factor [ANF] or antinuclear antibody [ANA])
Entered by: Martin Hoffman

23:57 Mar 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / serology
Spanish term or phrase: FAN
This is an abbreviation. The source text is actually Portuguese but since medical abbreviations are often the same in Spanish, I thought I would address the Spanish-language group since it is much larger. It has to do with screening tests that were done to rule out alternative causes of a case of neutropenia. Source text (translated into Spanish): "Hicemos explaraciones que descartaron otras causas de neutropenia (serología para sífilis, hepatitis B y C, VIH, PCR, VHS, FAN)."
Martin Hoffman
Factores Anti Nucleares
Explanation:
Es uno de las puebras para detectar el factor reumatoideo
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7antinuclear antibodies or antinuclear factor
Sonia Iujvidin
5Factor Anti Núcleo
Bilice
5Factores Anti Nucleares
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Factores Anti Nucleares


Explanation:
Es uno de las puebras para detectar el factor reumatoideo


    Reference: http://www.reumaonline.com.ar/enfermedades/Artritis_Reumatoi...
Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Martin


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antinuclear antibodies or antinuclear factor


Explanation:
The tradicional fluorescent antinuclear antibody test (ANA) has required ... também conhecido como fator antinuclear (FAN), em soro de pacientes com ...
www.scielo.br/scieloOrg/php/articleXML.php?pid=S1676-244420... - 102k

Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Most commonly written as ANA.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Dr.

agree  Carlos Vergara
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Rita Tepper
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Rita

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
44 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  claudia mestre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  slothm: Sin duda.
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Liz

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Factor Anti Núcleo


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-22 00:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anti Nuclear Factor in English
Fator antinúcleo in Portuguese

Bilice
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish