KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

superficie mamelonada

English translation: bumpy/lumpy/mamillated surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie mamelonada
English translation:bumpy/lumpy/mamillated surface
Entered by: liz askew

14:36 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: superficie mamelonada
In the context we have the description of a tumor, its shape, etc, and it is mentioned that is has a "superficie mamelonada". I was not able to find a correct translation or explanation for "mamelonada" or "mameloma" at all :( Could you give me hand?

Also, I would appreciate it very much if you could forward me to a good Medical dictionary online, either monolingual or bilingual.

Thank you so much in advance.
Natalia Mascaró
Uruguay
mamillated surface
Explanation:
Archivos de Bronconeumología: Texto completo: Propuesta de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Es, además, el tumor más frecuente en el sexo masculino, con una incidencia ... Masa grado III: formación de superficie granular o mamelonada, no uniforme, ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13096999 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:59iy9qbcL_AJ:www.medicina...

here

mamelonada = mamillated


Adenomata (Glandular Tumours) of the Larynx
tumours, having a mamillated surface and a more solid appearance than. a cyst. Morell Mackenzie (7) remarks " there is nothing characteristic ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1275920 - Similar pages
Laryngeal Nodes and the so-called Amyloid Tumour of the Cords
Laryngeal appearances of the hyaline node : the mamillated tumour situated in the midline anteriorly was. attached to the left vocal cord. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=828960 - Similar pages
More results from journals.cambridge.org »


Oral Florid Papillomatosis
The surface may be pebbly or mamillated (Ackerman, 1948). Leukoplakia may be the earliest sign (Kamath, 1989). The tumor may begin on the vermillion border ...
www.tripdatabase.com/spider.html?itemid=247502 - Similar pages


Though I am not 100% convinced, so will look further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-02 15:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This

Main Entry: mam·mil·lat·ed
Variant: or mam·il·lat·ed /'mam-&-"lAt-&d/
Function: adjective
1 : having nipples or small protuberances
2 : having the form of a bluntly rounded protuberance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-02 15:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO

Bumpy surface

would be suitable

Conference: Worms
... many adult male and female worms are embedded in the cecum and colon. ... possess a thick inner coat and a rough outer mamillated (bumpy) layer. ...
education.med.nyu.edu/courses/old/hostdefense/courseware/worm-conf.html - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-02 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BARTqc_WPNIJ:sci.tech-arc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

lumpy

if you prefer

Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Clinics of North America : Endoscopic ...
Endoscopic Approach to Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors .... including size >1 cm, dimpled or ulcerated surface, lumpy or irregular shape, multiple lesions, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1052515705000267 - Similar pages
A Peculiar Case of Melanosarcoma of the Pharynx
The tumour had a lumpy appearance and ulcerated surface. The glands were not changed. The pain was so intense that. morphine was only successful for a short ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1169352 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1papillate(d) surface
Clayton Causey
3 +2mamillated surfaceliz askew
4papilliform
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papilliform


Explanation:


pa£pil£li£form
Pronunciation:p**pil**f*rm
Function:adjective
Etymology:probably from (assumed) New Latin papilliformis, from papill- + Latin -iformis

: resembling a papilla

Papilla
1 obsolete : the nipple of the breast
2 [New Latin, from Latin, nipple] : a small projecting body part similar to a nipple in form: a : a vascular process of connective tissue extending into and nourishing the root of a hair, feather, or developing tooth b : one of the vascular protuberances of the dermal layer of the skin extending into the epidermal layer and often containing tactile corpuscles c : the apex of a Malpighian pyramid of the kidney d : one of the small protuberances on the upper surface of the tongue — see CIRCUMVALLATE PAPILLA, FILIFORM PAPILLA, FUNGIFORM PAPILLA


mamelonado, da.

1. adj. Med. Que tiene mamelones.

2. adj. Med. mamiforme.


David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mamillated surface


Explanation:
Archivos de Bronconeumología: Texto completo: Propuesta de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Es, además, el tumor más frecuente en el sexo masculino, con una incidencia ... Masa grado III: formación de superficie granular o mamelonada, no uniforme, ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13096999 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:59iy9qbcL_AJ:www.medicina...

here

mamelonada = mamillated


Adenomata (Glandular Tumours) of the Larynx
tumours, having a mamillated surface and a more solid appearance than. a cyst. Morell Mackenzie (7) remarks " there is nothing characteristic ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1275920 - Similar pages
Laryngeal Nodes and the so-called Amyloid Tumour of the Cords
Laryngeal appearances of the hyaline node : the mamillated tumour situated in the midline anteriorly was. attached to the left vocal cord. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=828960 - Similar pages
More results from journals.cambridge.org »


Oral Florid Papillomatosis
The surface may be pebbly or mamillated (Ackerman, 1948). Leukoplakia may be the earliest sign (Kamath, 1989). The tumor may begin on the vermillion border ...
www.tripdatabase.com/spider.html?itemid=247502 - Similar pages


Though I am not 100% convinced, so will look further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-02 15:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This

Main Entry: mam·mil·lat·ed
Variant: or mam·il·lat·ed /'mam-&-"lAt-&d/
Function: adjective
1 : having nipples or small protuberances
2 : having the form of a bluntly rounded protuberance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-02 15:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO

Bumpy surface

would be suitable

Conference: Worms
... many adult male and female worms are embedded in the cecum and colon. ... possess a thick inner coat and a rough outer mamillated (bumpy) layer. ...
education.med.nyu.edu/courses/old/hostdefense/courseware/worm-conf.html - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-02 15:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BARTqc_WPNIJ:sci.tech-arc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

lumpy

if you prefer

Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Clinics of North America : Endoscopic ...
Endoscopic Approach to Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors .... including size >1 cm, dimpled or ulcerated surface, lumpy or irregular shape, multiple lesions, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1052515705000267 - Similar pages
A Peculiar Case of Melanosarcoma of the Pharynx
The tumour had a lumpy appearance and ulcerated surface. The glands were not changed. The pain was so intense that. morphine was only successful for a short ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1169352 - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papillate(d) surface


Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.todacultura.com/glosariomicologia/glosariosetas_m...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/papillate

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 hrs
  -> thank you