KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

poco diferenciada (diferido)

English translation: poorly differentiated


15:49 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: poco diferenciada (diferido)
The complete context is "Neoplasia maligna poco diferenciada (diferido)".

I would like to know the medical terms to express it in english. Thank you very much in advance.
Natalia Mascaró
Uruguay
English translation:poorly differentiated
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-02 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Diferido" has nothing do with morphology!
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wonder what "differed" is doing there... thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poorly differentiatedYasser El Helw
2 +1poorly defined marginsliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poorly differentiated


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-02 16:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Diferido" has nothing do with morphology!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wonder what "differed" is doing there... thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Reza :-)

agree  João Ramos
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poorly defined margins


Explanation:
[DOC]
NOMENCLATURA Y CLASIFICACIÓN DE LAS NEOPLASIAS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Este tipo de neoplasia siempre se considera poco diferenciada (grado histológico) ... (UICC) y el otro por el American Joint Comité (AJC) on Cancer Staging. ...
www.med.ucv.ve/ftproot/AnatomiaPatologica/Neoplasias Clase ... - Similar pages


unque no existen características ultra estructurales específicas de neoplasia o malignidad, la microscopía electrónica ha resultado útil en la clasificación (nomenclatura) de neoplasias poco diferenciadas, cuya tipificación es difícil de establecer por microscopía óptica convencional.

Neoplasia — all you wanted to know but were afraid to ask
allows staging or grading of the tumour. Whilst this is still .... Poorly defined margins. No metastasis. Metastasis. Spread of tumours ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7R91610484232751.pdf - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_Vp5eisWyUAJ:medic.med....


[PDF]
FORMAT AND CASE REPORT FOR RADIOLOGY MS:GEN Case #: 0322 Species ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It appears inactive (well defined margins), so it is very likely a benign condition. Radiologic diagnosis:. Benign bone neoplasia: Osteochondroma. Comments: ...
www.vetmed.wisc.edu/data/coursematerial/adams/2GeneralAnswe... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 16:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The role of ultrasound in the management of nodular thyroid disease
associated with multiple endocrine neoplasia II (MEN ..... N Irregular poorly defined margin suggests malignancy (Figure 6). ...
imaging.birjournals.org/cgi/reprint/19/1/28.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-02 16:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista médica de Chile - Elementos morfológicos pronósticos en el ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se consideraron tres grados de diferenciación (bien, moderadamente y poco diferenciado), de acuerdo al área predominante del tumor. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872002000400005&script... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-02 16:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the "diferido" bit, I am not sure

are they talking about "deferred diagnosis"??

[DOC]
CURSO INTERACTIVO DE RADIOCIRUGIA PARA MENEJO DE NIC
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Es una neoplasia altamente maligna, la radioterapia no es efectiva y el ..... Comparación entre diagnóstico Diferido y Diagnóstico histopatológico ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Resort/4015/oncolo.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-02 16:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparison of Needle-Core (Trucut) Biopsy and Surgical Biopsy for ...
a deferred diagnosis, meaning that the pathologist re- ... and histopathology for the diagnosis of cancer. Sem Vet Med Surg. 1993;8:222–7. ...
www.jaaha.org/cgi/reprint/36/2/153.pdf - Similar pages
Accuracy of frozen section in the diagnosis of liver mass lesions
the archives of the department of histopathology, University ... suspicious and a definitive diagnosis was deferred. In all. cases, paraffin sections showed ...
jcp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/59/4/352.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 hrs