KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

contentiva

English translation: contained in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contentiva
English translation:contained in
Entered by: Amy Barter

09:20 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contentiva
Can anyone tell me what contentiva means in this sentence (is it simply "containing/including" or more a case of "relating to" or something else entirely?)
Context: rules on the certificate of free sale for medicinal products
Sentence: se aceptarán fotocopias siempre y cuando se especifique en la solicitud contentiva del documento originalmente enviado.
(I currently have: "Photocopies will be accepted provided that this is specified in the application containing the document originally sent" but am not happy with "containing").
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
contained in (in this context)
Explanation:
It sometimes happens that words of this type can also mean their reciprocal - and I think this is one of those times.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Muriel - the reciprocal meaning does indeed seem to make more sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contained in (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3within
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contained in (in this context)


Explanation:
It sometimes happens that words of this type can also mean their reciprocal - and I think this is one of those times.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks very much Muriel - the reciprocal meaning does indeed seem to make more sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  carlie602: this usage is particular or regional not widely used in spanish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, carlie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within


Explanation:
To rephrase your phrase: "Photocopies will be accepted provided that this is specified in the application WITHIN THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT"
Still could use some polishing...

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4