KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

inclusion total x3 (2 caps.)

English translation: embedded samples x 3 (2 capsules)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inclusion total x3 (2 caps.)
English translation:embedded samples x 3 (2 capsules)
Entered by: liz askew

12:34 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lab report
Spanish term or phrase: inclusion total x3 (2 caps.)
This is from the Domincan Republic

se recibe ganglio linfatico grisaceo, que mide 1x1x0.6 cm. Al corte, con superficie pardo grisasea con area rojizas. *Inclusion total x3 (2 caps)* para su estudio histopatologico

I'm pretty sure that "2 caps" is "2 layers" but I'm not sure about the "inclusion total" part.
Thanks
Jaime Russell
embedded samples x 3 (2 capsules)
Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:9FFw-l51XY0J:www.conganat...


CONCLUSIONES: a) El estudio peroperatorio ganglionar es un metodo eficaz
para guiar el vaciamiento selectivo cervical, alcanzando una espec ificidad del
100% y una sensibilidad del 78%. b) La sensibilidad podria incrementarse con
la inclusion total y cortes seriados de los casos tratados previamente con
poliquimioterapia. c) Este estudio debe considerarse rentable a pesar del
incremento de trabajo intraoperatorio que representa.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:F7CCjS1BwtwJ:www.medynet....

En las 16 pacientes iniciales de la serie, el GC fue anali-
zado mediante sección seriada de todo el ganglio, después
de fijación con formol e inclusión en parafina. Cada déci-
ma sección se tiñó con hematoxilina y eosina (H&E), y la
sección adyacente con anticuerpos anticitoqueratina. Las
secciones restantes se guardaron. En las 47 pacientes
siguientes, el GC extirpado se cortó longitudinalmente por
la mitad. Una mitad se congeló para un examen intra-ope-
ratorio inmediato, con tres secciones congeladas contiguas,
teñidas con H&E. La mitad del ganglio restante se fijó e
incluyó para el análisis histológico convencional.
En las últimas 316 pacientes, el ganglio se biseccionó a
lo largo de su eje mayor, ambas mitades se incluyeron en
un medio de inclusión OCT, se cortaron las superficies y se
congelaron inmediatamente en nitrógeno líquido/isopenta-
no

[DOC]
COMUNICACIONES ORALES
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... hígado 16; hueso 15, ganglio linfático 11, partes blandas 10, epiplón 6, peritoneo 3, ... luego biopsia intraoperatoria, inclusión total en parafina, ...
www.patologia.org.ar/.../cursos_pre-jornada_2007/COMUNICACI... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:y_zCWgo9W6IJ:www.agapea...


Test n.º 17. Métodos y Técnicas de inclusión (I): deshidratación. Aclaramiento. Infiltración en parafina. Procesamiento automático de inclusión tisular

Test n.º 18. Métodos y Técnicas de inclusión (II): otros métodos de inclusión (gelatina, celoidina, resinas plásticas). La inclusión en microscopía electrónica

Gene Probes: A Practical Approach - Google Books Result
by B. D. Hames, Steve J. Higgins - 1995 - DNA probes - 419 pages
24350.262) Subbing solution: 0.5% gelatin,0.5% chrome alum (first dissolve ... 4.2 Tissue fixation and paraffin embedding Cross-linking fixatives offer the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199634149...

inclusión -= embedding

ARCH. SOC. CANAR. OFTAL. 1986-1998 - Nº 9 - INVESTIGACIÓN INDICE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Estudios histopatológicos de cápsulas de cristalinos tratadas mediante CCC y ... al 10% un mínimo de dos horas hasta ser introducidas en cápsulas de rejilla ...
www.oftalmo.com/sco/revista-09/sco02.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
SÍNDROME DE CONTRACCIÓN CAPSULAR: ESTUDIO HISTOPATOLÓGICO E ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Objetivo: Estudio histopatológico e inmunohistoquímico del síndrome de ... primera paciente presenta un retracción de la cápsula anterior siendo a los dos ...
www.oftalmo.com/secoir/secoir1999/rev99-2/99b-05.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.oftalmo.com »
LILACS - Resultado página 1
- [ Translate this page ]
Con este fin se obtuvieron 4 especimenes con dos cápsulas de Crosby de doble ... Una biopsia se utilizó para el estudio histopatológico que mostró una ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=LILACS... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Cataract & Refractive Surgery : Histopathology of ...
Histopathology of anterior lens capsules in vitrectomized eyes with tamponade by silicone oil ... The anterior capsules were routinely embedded in paraffin. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0886335001009579 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found this, in a hurry..

Modern Pathology - Tyrosinase RT-PCR as a Supplement to Histology ...
m thick, were stored in sterilized plastic capsules for RNA analysis. ..... RNA could be reliably extracted from all paraffin-embedded tissue samples, ...
www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v16/n9/full/3880866a.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:

Apparatus for embedding tissue samples - US Patent 5665398
3674396 to McCormick discloses capsules in which a tissue sample is both prepared for embedding through exposure to various solutions and is then embedded ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5665398-description.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could go on and on, but it would get tedious

ADC -- Dewan et al. 81 (1): 71
Table 2 Capsule histology, energy dispersive x ray analysis findings, ... They were all found to be an Si based material embedded with titanium oxide, ...
adc.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/archdischild;81/1/71 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please provide references, Yasser, if you wish to show I am wrong. At least I tried to make a suggestion for "caps"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you wish to find out what the two capsules are you'll have to do some investigating yourself - I think I spend enough time on researching queries without having to keep on explaining myself.

Let others make up their own mind.

I am not a histopathologist, just a humble translator..trying to make sense of the medical terminology. Don't expect me to be a doctor/pathologist/whatever as well !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing, my dear Yasser, I have nothing to lose here as I have no medical background or medical qualifications to defend, just my Degree as a Linguist and my experience as an interpreter/translator.

Take it or leave it folks!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 22:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The voice in the wilderness has returned:

Centro de Patología Avanzada de Sonora
- [ Translate this page ]
Así, los ganglios linfáticos crecidos son candidatos para biopsias .... de los cortes del ejemplar enviado para examen microscópico en cápsulas. ...
www.patquir.com/biopsia.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 22:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el bazo descrito anteriormente, el patólogo encontró algunos aumentos de volumen (nódulos), la información más importante de este examen macroscópico. Es posible que corresponda a los tumores de la enfermedad de Hodgkin, sujetos a la confirmación por medio del examen microscópico. Buena parte de la labia restante se relaciona con “negativos pertinentes”, o cosas que de manera sistemática se buscaban pero no se encontraron, como una ruptura en la cápsula del bazo (que sugiere un accidente transoperatorio), coágulos sanguíneos (“trombos”) en los vasos que irrigan el bazo y evidencias de una infección (en cuyo caso la superficie cruenta del bazo sería blanda en vez de firme). Asimismo, se encontró de manera accidental un ganglio linfático adherido al bazo, y esto se describió brevemente como de aspecto normal.

El último párrafo de la descripción macroscópica aporta los “códigos” de identificación de los cortes del ejemplar enviado para examen microscópico en cápsulas. Las laminillas de microscopio preparadas a partir de los ejemplares procesados son etiquetadas con los mismos números que las cápsulas, y el patólogo que lleva a cabo el examen microscópico puede, haciendo referencia a la descripción macroscópica impresa, saber de qué parte del ejemplar provino el tejido en la laminilla.

Does anybody EVER read my references??

I go to a lot of trouble, and yet there is always somebody who disagrees, and yet does not supply any references to indicate the contrary to what I have put, in all honesty ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 22:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, I sometimes wonder whether the cynics have the day.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, your reply was the most helpful. A MD told me that the "caps" are most likely capsules of lab equipment used to handle the sample, not pertaining to the sample itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fully embeddedYasser El Helw
4embedded samples x 3 (2 capsules)liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully embedded


Explanation:
Genetic Progression and Heterogeneity Associated with the ...dysplastic lesions and invasive tumor foci from 10 fully embedded esoph- ..... Lymph node. metastasis. (no. positive/. no. examined). Tobacco ...
cancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/reprint/61/10/4098.pdf - Similar pages

Genetic Progression and Heterogeneity Associated with the ...A 10-ml sample of venous blood was drawn from each patient before ..... Imamura M., Ishizaki K. Lymph node metastasis is associated with allelic loss on ...
cancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/61/10/4098 - Similar pages

PII: S1359-6349(05)80269-1be bisected or lamellated and fully embedded. The. number of lymph nodes containing metastases ..... tissue samples [29]. Candidate genes were selected ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1359634905802691 - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Journal of the American College of Surgeons ...Although fine-needle aspiration cytology is useful for lymph node evaluation, ... biopsy procedures should be fully embedded and thoroughly sectioned with ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1072751505006642 - Similar pages

David Humphreys - Life Protective or Carcinogenic Challenge ...Governments have become, instead, the equivalent of invaded lymph nodes, ..... The biological function of a lymph node is to protect the host body against ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/global_environmental_politics/v003/3.2humphreys.html - Similar pages

Prion Doppel Alternative Splicing... such as active genes fully embedded on the minus strand of introns of ..... lymph node, tonsil, Peyer's patch and ileocaecal lymph node) as early as 42 ...
www.mad-cow.org/dec99_sci_news.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Calcium oscillations regulate thymocyte motility during positive ...... of thymocyte migration resembles the activity of cells in lymph nodes, ..... cells may not be fully embedded in tissue or in contact with substrate. ...
www.nature.com/ni/journal/v6/n2/full/ni1161.html - Similar pages

Life Protective or Carcinogenic Challenge? Global Forests ...vaded lymph nodes, no longer selecting out the carcinogenic sequences of ... The biological function of a lymph node is to protect the host body ...
www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/abs/10.1162/152638003322068209 - Similar pages

[PDF] Image-Detected Breast Cancer: State of the Art Diagnosis and TreatmentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
should not be deterred from a sentinel lymph node proce-. dure that would have otherwise been .... biopsy procedures should be fully embedded and thor- ...
www.mobilebiopsy.com/jacsarticle.pdf - Similar pages

Monitoring Mouse Prostate Development by Profiling and Imaging ...superparamagnetic nanoparticles facilitates in identifying lymph node .... prostate) and physiognomy, the samples were fully embedded in OCT prior to ...
www.mcponline.org/cgi/reprint/M700190-MCP200v1.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embedded samples x 3 (2 capsules)


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:9FFw-l51XY0J:www.conganat...


CONCLUSIONES: a) El estudio peroperatorio ganglionar es un metodo eficaz
para guiar el vaciamiento selectivo cervical, alcanzando una espec ificidad del
100% y una sensibilidad del 78%. b) La sensibilidad podria incrementarse con
la inclusion total y cortes seriados de los casos tratados previamente con
poliquimioterapia. c) Este estudio debe considerarse rentable a pesar del
incremento de trabajo intraoperatorio que representa.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:F7CCjS1BwtwJ:www.medynet....

En las 16 pacientes iniciales de la serie, el GC fue anali-
zado mediante sección seriada de todo el ganglio, después
de fijación con formol e inclusión en parafina. Cada déci-
ma sección se tiñó con hematoxilina y eosina (H&E), y la
sección adyacente con anticuerpos anticitoqueratina. Las
secciones restantes se guardaron. En las 47 pacientes
siguientes, el GC extirpado se cortó longitudinalmente por
la mitad. Una mitad se congeló para un examen intra-ope-
ratorio inmediato, con tres secciones congeladas contiguas,
teñidas con H&E. La mitad del ganglio restante se fijó e
incluyó para el análisis histológico convencional.
En las últimas 316 pacientes, el ganglio se biseccionó a
lo largo de su eje mayor, ambas mitades se incluyeron en
un medio de inclusión OCT, se cortaron las superficies y se
congelaron inmediatamente en nitrógeno líquido/isopenta-
no

[DOC]
COMUNICACIONES ORALES
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... hígado 16; hueso 15, ganglio linfático 11, partes blandas 10, epiplón 6, peritoneo 3, ... luego biopsia intraoperatoria, inclusión total en parafina, ...
www.patologia.org.ar/.../cursos_pre-jornada_2007/COMUNICACI... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:y_zCWgo9W6IJ:www.agapea...


Test n.º 17. Métodos y Técnicas de inclusión (I): deshidratación. Aclaramiento. Infiltración en parafina. Procesamiento automático de inclusión tisular

Test n.º 18. Métodos y Técnicas de inclusión (II): otros métodos de inclusión (gelatina, celoidina, resinas plásticas). La inclusión en microscopía electrónica

Gene Probes: A Practical Approach - Google Books Result
by B. D. Hames, Steve J. Higgins - 1995 - DNA probes - 419 pages
24350.262) Subbing solution: 0.5% gelatin,0.5% chrome alum (first dissolve ... 4.2 Tissue fixation and paraffin embedding Cross-linking fixatives offer the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199634149...

inclusión -= embedding

ARCH. SOC. CANAR. OFTAL. 1986-1998 - Nº 9 - INVESTIGACIÓN INDICE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Estudios histopatológicos de cápsulas de cristalinos tratadas mediante CCC y ... al 10% un mínimo de dos horas hasta ser introducidas en cápsulas de rejilla ...
www.oftalmo.com/sco/revista-09/sco02.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
SÍNDROME DE CONTRACCIÓN CAPSULAR: ESTUDIO HISTOPATOLÓGICO E ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Objetivo: Estudio histopatológico e inmunohistoquímico del síndrome de ... primera paciente presenta un retracción de la cápsula anterior siendo a los dos ...
www.oftalmo.com/secoir/secoir1999/rev99-2/99b-05.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.oftalmo.com »
LILACS - Resultado página 1
- [ Translate this page ]
Con este fin se obtuvieron 4 especimenes con dos cápsulas de Crosby de doble ... Una biopsia se utilizó para el estudio histopatológico que mostró una ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=LILACS... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Cataract & Refractive Surgery : Histopathology of ...
Histopathology of anterior lens capsules in vitrectomized eyes with tamponade by silicone oil ... The anterior capsules were routinely embedded in paraffin. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0886335001009579 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found this, in a hurry..

Modern Pathology - Tyrosinase RT-PCR as a Supplement to Histology ...
m thick, were stored in sterilized plastic capsules for RNA analysis. ..... RNA could be reliably extracted from all paraffin-embedded tissue samples, ...
www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v16/n9/full/3880866a.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:

Apparatus for embedding tissue samples - US Patent 5665398
3674396 to McCormick discloses capsules in which a tissue sample is both prepared for embedding through exposure to various solutions and is then embedded ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5665398-description.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could go on and on, but it would get tedious

ADC -- Dewan et al. 81 (1): 71
Table 2 Capsule histology, energy dispersive x ray analysis findings, ... They were all found to be an Si based material embedded with titanium oxide, ...
adc.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/archdischild;81/1/71 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please provide references, Yasser, if you wish to show I am wrong. At least I tried to make a suggestion for "caps"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you wish to find out what the two capsules are you'll have to do some investigating yourself - I think I spend enough time on researching queries without having to keep on explaining myself.

Let others make up their own mind.

I am not a histopathologist, just a humble translator..trying to make sense of the medical terminology. Don't expect me to be a doctor/pathologist/whatever as well !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 16:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing, my dear Yasser, I have nothing to lose here as I have no medical background or medical qualifications to defend, just my Degree as a Linguist and my experience as an interpreter/translator.

Take it or leave it folks!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 22:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The voice in the wilderness has returned:

Centro de Patología Avanzada de Sonora
- [ Translate this page ]
Así, los ganglios linfáticos crecidos son candidatos para biopsias .... de los cortes del ejemplar enviado para examen microscópico en cápsulas. ...
www.patquir.com/biopsia.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 22:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el bazo descrito anteriormente, el patólogo encontró algunos aumentos de volumen (nódulos), la información más importante de este examen macroscópico. Es posible que corresponda a los tumores de la enfermedad de Hodgkin, sujetos a la confirmación por medio del examen microscópico. Buena parte de la labia restante se relaciona con “negativos pertinentes”, o cosas que de manera sistemática se buscaban pero no se encontraron, como una ruptura en la cápsula del bazo (que sugiere un accidente transoperatorio), coágulos sanguíneos (“trombos”) en los vasos que irrigan el bazo y evidencias de una infección (en cuyo caso la superficie cruenta del bazo sería blanda en vez de firme). Asimismo, se encontró de manera accidental un ganglio linfático adherido al bazo, y esto se describió brevemente como de aspecto normal.

El último párrafo de la descripción macroscópica aporta los “códigos” de identificación de los cortes del ejemplar enviado para examen microscópico en cápsulas. Las laminillas de microscopio preparadas a partir de los ejemplares procesados son etiquetadas con los mismos números que las cápsulas, y el patólogo que lleva a cabo el examen microscópico puede, haciendo referencia a la descripción macroscópica impresa, saber de qué parte del ejemplar provino el tejido en la laminilla.

Does anybody EVER read my references??

I go to a lot of trouble, and yet there is always somebody who disagrees, and yet does not supply any references to indicate the contrary to what I have put, in all honesty ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 22:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, I sometimes wonder whether the cynics have the day.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks, your reply was the most helpful. A MD told me that the "caps" are most likely capsules of lab equipment used to handle the sample, not pertaining to the sample itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasser El Helw: Obviously, I agree with my own "embedded" but, kindly tell us what these two capsules are?
24 mins
  -> Read my references. I am too busy now to give more time to this. I have to move on..

agree  xxxLia Fail: I tend to agree with you, precisely becuase you are providing credible evidence! I know exactly what you mean about people not supporting their arguments ... pls don't be peed off:-)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Cheers (as they say here in Portsmouth), Lia! I must have been having a bad day earlier on. I am becoming an expert at fighting with my back against the wall :-) Guerrilla warfare with two teenagers at home :-)