KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

CRONOTANATODIAGNOSTICO

English translation: time of death determination


04:36 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: CRONOTANATODIAGNOSTICO
CRONOTANATODIAGNOSTICO: En base a los rasgos cadavericos del ahora occiso, se determina que se encuentra dentro de las primeras 24 horas de ocurrido el deceso a la hora en que se practicó la necropsia.
jmf
United States
English translation:time of death determination
Explanation:
The autopsy has already been performed; this is part of the report from the autopsy. However, the Spanish term is not very accurate. It's not considered a "diagnosis" to determine the time of death. "Thanodiagnosis" is diagnosis of the cause of death based on evidence from the autopsy.

Examples of "determination":

Jul 27, 2007 ... Using the new handheld device - the Time Of Death kit - investigators can increase the accuracy of time of death determination to within 36 ...
www.forensicmag.com/News_Articles.asp?pid=208

Standards Employed to Determine Time of Death
It is suggested that your medical examiner determine the rate for your specific. location. Time of Death determination’s....continued ...
www.arrakis.es/~jacoello/date.pdf

Determination of the time of death by estimating potassium level in the cadaver vitreous humour. Indian J Ophthalmol [serial online] 1983 [cited 2008 Feb ...
www.ijo.in/article.asp?issn=0301-4738;year=1983;volume=31;i...

Furthermore the determination of a specific time since death depending on Sr90
activity should be possible, due to the ranging Sr90 pollution between 1950 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03790738/1999/00000099/0...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2time of death determination
Muriel Vasconcellos
3autopsy to determine the moment of deathDonald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autopsy to determine the moment of death


Explanation:
Cool Spanish word.

I don't think there's any one-word term corresponding to this in English yet!

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time of death determination


Explanation:
The autopsy has already been performed; this is part of the report from the autopsy. However, the Spanish term is not very accurate. It's not considered a "diagnosis" to determine the time of death. "Thanodiagnosis" is diagnosis of the cause of death based on evidence from the autopsy.

Examples of "determination":

Jul 27, 2007 ... Using the new handheld device - the Time Of Death kit - investigators can increase the accuracy of time of death determination to within 36 ...
www.forensicmag.com/News_Articles.asp?pid=208

Standards Employed to Determine Time of Death
It is suggested that your medical examiner determine the rate for your specific. location. Time of Death determination’s....continued ...
www.arrakis.es/~jacoello/date.pdf

Determination of the time of death by estimating potassium level in the cadaver vitreous humour. Indian J Ophthalmol [serial online] 1983 [cited 2008 Feb ...
www.ijo.in/article.asp?issn=0301-4738;year=1983;volume=31;i...

Furthermore the determination of a specific time since death depending on Sr90
activity should be possible, due to the ranging Sr90 pollution between 1950 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03790738/1999/00000099/0...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  schevallier
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!