KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Fecha de caducidad

English translation: expiration date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fecha de caducidad
English translation:expiration date
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:03 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha de caducidad
Se refiere a la fecha de caducidad de un producto sanitario.
marielle lilian
expiration date
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11expiration date
Xenia Wong
5 +2expiry date
Rod Brookes
5to be used before/ best before / Expiry date
dcaralo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
expiration date


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: That's it. Expiration for the USA, expiry for the UK, I believe.
1 min
  -> Robert, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Carlos Vergara
5 mins
  -> Carlos, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Kathryn Litherland
7 mins
  -> Kathryin, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Beta Cummins: Right on, X! ¡Saludos!
12 mins
  -> Beta, saludos y agradecida...xen :))

agree  Claudia Vera
16 mins
  -> Claudia, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
25 mins
  -> Jacqueline, agradecida...xen :))

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> AVRVM, many thanks....xen :))

agree  Robert Copeland
43 mins
  -> Robert, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Lorena Vicente
45 mins
  -> Lorena, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Muriel, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  João Ramos
17 hrs
  -> Joao, agradecida....xen :))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expiry date


Explanation:
would be the wording I would use

Rod Brookes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: For Uk audience definitely this and NOT 'expiration date'. :)
39 mins

agree  liz askew: Yep, UK. "Expiration" here = breathing out.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be used before/ best before / Expiry date


Explanation:

caducidad f
1 expiry
2 fecha de caducidad, (en alimentos) sell-by date
(en medicinas) to be used before



dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4