ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Médico de Atención Primaria

English translation: Primary Care Physician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Médico de Atención Primaria
English translation:Primary Care Physician
Entered by: Claudia Robles

22:21 Apr 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Médico de Atención Primaria
Para el mismo informe de alta del que ya hice un par de preguntas, al final esta la frase:

PEDIRA CITA DE CONSULTA EXTERNA EN DOS MESES
CONTROL POR MEDICO DE ATENCION PRIMARIA

dos cosas que me confunden:
- consulta externa que lo he encontrado como outpatient service
- Medico de atencion primaria, es lo que en UK se le llamaria un GP? o se refiere mas bien a un medico especializado?
Gracias
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
Primary Care Physician
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21Primary Care Physician
Henry Hinds
5outpatient service
Alcance
4primary (health) care doctor / phisician
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Primary Care Physician


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias a todos por su respuesta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza: Eso es. Me ganaste la respuesta, jajajaja. Saludos.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Verigirl.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Maria Ramon
6 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Zareh.

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Aitor.

agree  Rita Tepper
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Rita.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Joseph Tein: My vote too.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Joe.

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

agree  Bilice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Katie Metz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kalley.

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Teri Szucs
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teri.

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Lorena Vicente
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  cgowar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cgowar.

agree  alexfromsd
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Laura_Fazio
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Pilar Díez
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary (health) care doctor / phisician


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulta externa
outpatient service


Explanation:
We use consulta externa at my work (insurance company) on a daily basis to describe outpatient services.

Alcance
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por responder emily, y no te equivocaste esta fue la segunda pregunta que hice :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with what you say, but that wasn't the question that was posted.
2 hrs
  -> lee la segunda parte de su pregunta




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): David Brown