ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Coeficiente de esfericidad de Bartlett

English translation: Bartlett's sphericity coefficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coeficiente de esfericidad de Bartlett
English translation:Bartlett's sphericity coefficient
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

13:52 Apr 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Coeficiente de esfericidad de Bartlett
En primer lugar, se exploró la matriz de correlaciones entre los ítems, como resultado de este proceso se obtuvo que la base de datos es óptima para ser procesada mediante análisis factorial (KMO: 0.543, Coeficiente de esfericidad de Bartlett: X2= 102.8, gl: 21, p=0,00)
translation300
Bartlett's sphericity coefficient
Explanation:
http://www.visualstatistics.net/Visual Statistics Multimedia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-20 14:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. CORRELATION MATRIX MODULE

Requires: DATA BASE MODULE
Capacity: Up to 120 Variables .


Means and Standard Deviations

Sums of squares and cross products

Corrected sums of squares and cross products (Dispersion Matrix)

Correlation Matrix

Bartlett's Sphericity Test

Multiple R^2 of each variable with others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-20 14:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Another indicator of the strength of the relationship among variables is Bartlett's test of sphericity. Bartlett's test of sphericity is used to test the null hypothesis that the variables in the population correlation matrix are uncorrelated. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-20 14:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) measures and Bartlett's sphericity test showed that the samples met the criteria for factor analysis. " Blackwell http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1525-1446...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-20 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Barlett's test of sphericity showed inconsistent results. Both Bartlett's test of homogeneity of the correlation matrix and Lawley's test are limited to testing for only one and two dimensions, respectively."
http://www.citeulike.org/user/jmeppley/article/2215924

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-20 14:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Table 1 presents the results of the Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) and Bartlett’s Test. Tabachnick and Fidell (1996) stated that “Bartlett’s (1954) test of sphericity is a notoriously sensitive test of the hypothesis that the correlations in a correlation matrix are zero.”
http://www.unb.ca/naweb/proceedings/2003/PaperChiu.html
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bartlett's sphericity coefficient
Taylor Kirk
4 +1Bartlett's test of sphericityliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bartlett's sphericity coefficient


Explanation:
http://www.visualstatistics.net/Visual Statistics Multimedia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-20 14:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. CORRELATION MATRIX MODULE

Requires: DATA BASE MODULE
Capacity: Up to 120 Variables .


Means and Standard Deviations

Sums of squares and cross products

Corrected sums of squares and cross products (Dispersion Matrix)

Correlation Matrix

Bartlett's Sphericity Test

Multiple R^2 of each variable with others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-20 14:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Another indicator of the strength of the relationship among variables is Bartlett's test of sphericity. Bartlett's test of sphericity is used to test the null hypothesis that the variables in the population correlation matrix are uncorrelated. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-20 14:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) measures and Bartlett's sphericity test showed that the samples met the criteria for factor analysis. " Blackwell http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1525-1446...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-20 14:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Barlett's test of sphericity showed inconsistent results. Both Bartlett's test of homogeneity of the correlation matrix and Lawley's test are limited to testing for only one and two dimensions, respectively."
http://www.citeulike.org/user/jmeppley/article/2215924

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-20 14:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Table 1 presents the results of the Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO) and Bartlett’s Test. Tabachnick and Fidell (1996) stated that “Bartlett’s (1954) test of sphericity is a notoriously sensitive test of the hypothesis that the correlations in a correlation matrix are zero.”
http://www.unb.ca/naweb/proceedings/2003/PaperChiu.html

Taylor Kirk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
15 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
30 mins

agree  Medworks
2 hrs

disagree  liz askew: None of your references actually have your contribution.
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I believe that "sphericity coefficient" is part of the answer. It's the sphericity coefficient resulting from application of the Bartlett test.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bartlett's test of sphericity


Explanation:
[PDF]
Booklet 04/04
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bartlett's test of sphericity was significant (1124.395, p = ... Cronbach's alpha coefficient of internal consistency was high in all three cases (with ...
www.brad.ac.uk/acad/management/external/pdf/workingpapers/2... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-20 18:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can I also suggest that is is very possible that there is an error in the source test.

Just try and find "coeficiente de esfericidad de Bartlett" - Have only found ONE reference to this, on a Colombian site (probably your text), so I am wondering whether this is an error.

I did find:

distributed all variance in the items to the factors - que ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La prueba de esfericidad de Bartlett (χ2= 10.271,567; p< 0001) y el coeficiente de KMO (0934) nos permiten aceptar que las variables de Fuentes de Estrés no ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/2225914 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-20 18:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is quite likely they are talking about "coeficiente de correlación"

Instituto Nacional de Ecología
- [ Translate this page ]
15 Nov 2007 ... Posteriormente se utiliza el Test de esfericidad de Bartlett para estudiar el valor de los coeficientes de correlación y para verificar si ...
www.ine.gob.mx/publicaciones/libros/432/tlaxcala.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-20 18:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The application a repeated-measures design a Malaysian time-use study
Bartlett's test of sphericity was used to test the. hypothesis that the variables TI and. T2. are. correlated. Table. 2. shows the correlation coefficients ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1470-6431.1994.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-20 18:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRELATION MATRIX INFORMATION
Reproduced - The estimated correlation matrix from the factor solution. Residuals (differences between
observed and reproduced correlations) are also displayed.
Anti-image - The anti-image correlation matrix contains the negatives of the partial correlation coefficients, and
the anti-image covariance matrix contains the negatives of the partial covariances. Most of the off-
diagonal elements should be small in a good factor model.
KMO and Bartlett's test of sphericity - The Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin measure of sampling adequacy tests whether
the partial correlations among items are small. Bartlett's test of sphericity tests whether the correlation
matrix is an identity matrix, which would indicate that the factor model is inappropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-20 18:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:pKuGnHoT9eYJ:findarticl...


Use of PCA for the data on antecedents was supported. Bartlett's test of sphericity was significant ([X.sup.2] = 195.277, p [less than].0001), indicating that the coefficients in the correlation matrix were different from zero and did not likely occur as a function of chance. Further, the total matrix sampling adequacy of all antecedent items, an index of the extent to which the matrix of partial and multiple correlation coefficients conforms to zero partials and large multiple rs, was found to be satisfactory (.633). A common standard is for this value to be greater than .500; however, Tabachnick and Fidell (1989) specify a higher standard of .600. In addition, sampling adequacy for individual antecedent items exceeded .500 for two variables, with all remaining variables exceeding .600.

Initially, components extracted and retained for further analysis were selected based on the larger of the numbers determined by a 75% variance rule and root curve analysis. The 75% variance criterion dictates that when the sum of the proportionate contributions of the eigenvalues exceeds 75%, components are no longer retained in the final solution. The roots-greater-than-one criterion retains as many components as there are eigenvalues greater than or equal to one. This procedure extracted four components from ten antecedent variables. The next step in the analysis was to compare the utility of one-, two-, three-, and four-component models in accounting for the interrelations of the ten antecedent items.

Models consisting of one, two, and three components were developed. Both orthogonal and oblique rotations were performed with each model. Variables jeopardizing the pursuit of a relatively simple structure by substantial loadings on more than one factor were closely examined; subsequently, two (antecedent items 5 and 8) were dropped from the PCA. A four-component solution (eight variables) was selected after considering several psychometric criteria, including correlation matrices, partial correlation matrices, test for sphericity, sampling adequacy, differences in adjacent eigenvalues, differences in the amount of variance accounted for by adjacent components, the internal consistency of the components, component loadings, the scree plot of eigenvalues, both orthogonal and oblique component plots, and perhaps most important, the identification and interpretability of logical subgroupings. Internal consistency, as estimated by Cronbach's alpha for the eight variables retained in the four-component solution, was .65, which was above the lower limits of acceptability (generally considered to be around .50 to .60).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-20 18:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

I am suggesting

Bartlett's test of sphericity correlation coefficient


PDF]
I N D I C E
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Bartlett (1950), cuyos resultados. indicaron que la matriz de coeficientes de correlación era significativamente ... Prueba de esfericidad de. Bartlett ...
fondosdigitales.us.es/public_thesis/375/8852.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I didn't DISagree with you! I think it's just a sloppy way of saying the coefficient resulting from application of the text.
1 hr
  -> I cannot see this in the reference you have given.//I am actually talking about the phrase cites "Barlett's sphericity coefficient". I found one only.