KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cavernoma del APC

English translation: cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle (CPA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cavernoma del APC
English translation:cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle (CPA)
Entered by: liz askew

11:46 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer, neurocirugía
Spanish term or phrase: cavernoma del APC
Hola a todos!!

Estoy traduciendo un informe médico, y no sé lo uqe significan las siglas APC.
Contexto:
RM: imagen compatible con cavernoma del APC
Beatriz Pérez
cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle (CPA)
Explanation:
http://www.librossanitarios.com/detalle.asp?ISBN=84-8174-753...

APC

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7gGpQuhx_5gJ:encolombia...

y el ángulo pontocerebeloso (APC)


More results from www.sinfomed.org.ar »
[PDF]
LIPOMAS DE ÁNGULO PONTOCEREBELOSO Y CONDUCTO AUDITIVO INTERNO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el Ángulo Pontocerebeloso (APC) y/o el Conducto. Auditivo Interno (CAI) y suelen englobar al VIII par. craneal planteando clínicamente problemas de diag- ...
acta.otorrinolaringol.esp.medynet.com/textocompleto/actaotorrino32/126.pdf - Similar pages
revista otorrinos
- [ Translate this page ]
... ELECCIÓN EN EL DESPISTAJE DE TUMORES DEL CONDUCTO AUDITIVO INTERNO Y ÁNGULO ... del conducto auditivo interno (CAI)y del ángulo pontocerebeloso (APC),su ...
acta.otorrinolaringol.esp.medynet.com/actaotorrino8/abs2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ANGULO pontocerebeloso
- [ Translate this page ]
ÁNGULO PONTOCEREBELOSO. Espacio subaratnoideo situado en la fosa posterior dela base del cráneo entre el tronco cerebral y el peñasco estando atravesado por ...
www.otorrinoweb.com/_izquie/glosario/p/pontocerebeloso_angu... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


McGraw-Hill Education Europe
Surgical approaches to the cerebellopontine angle (CPA) and discuss treatment ... Surgery of the Cerebellopontine Angle is a single volume text which meshes ...
www.mcgraw-hill.co.uk/html/1550093851.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Cystic Extra-axial Cavernoma of the ...
Cystic Extra-axial Cavernoma of the Cerebellopontine Angle. Authors: Brunori A.1; Chiappetta F. Source: Surgical Neurology, Volume 46, Number 5, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00903019/1996/00000046/0... - Similar pages
Cavernous malformation presenting as an extra-axial ...
OBJECTIVE AND IMPORTANCE: We describe a rare case of an extra-axial cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle without internal auditory canal involvement and ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2526384 - Similar pages
Extra-axial cavernomas of the cerebellopontine angle involving the ...
angle are to be found. We describe here two additional. cases of cavernomas in the cerebellopontine angle caus-. ing hearing loss and tinnitus presenting as ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XA8LQAC7J4V16LV6.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Liz por tu respuesta y todos los demás por participar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle (CPA)liz askew
5 -1Antigen Presenting Cell/Célula que presenta antígenos
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Antigen Presenting Cell/Célula que presenta antígenos


Explanation:
De acuerdo a Babylon

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No creo que la tracuccion sea una célula que presente antígenos, ya que el cavernoma es una malformación vascular. Creo que se refiere a una de las partes del cerebro o cerebelo. Muchas gracias por tu aportación


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Sorry Rosa Elena but that is completely out of context.
47 mins
  -> You are completely correct

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle (CPA)


Explanation:
http://www.librossanitarios.com/detalle.asp?ISBN=84-8174-753...

APC

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7gGpQuhx_5gJ:encolombia...

y el ángulo pontocerebeloso (APC)


More results from www.sinfomed.org.ar »
[PDF]
LIPOMAS DE ÁNGULO PONTOCEREBELOSO Y CONDUCTO AUDITIVO INTERNO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el Ángulo Pontocerebeloso (APC) y/o el Conducto. Auditivo Interno (CAI) y suelen englobar al VIII par. craneal planteando clínicamente problemas de diag- ...
acta.otorrinolaringol.esp.medynet.com/textocompleto/actaotorrino32/126.pdf - Similar pages
revista otorrinos
- [ Translate this page ]
... ELECCIÓN EN EL DESPISTAJE DE TUMORES DEL CONDUCTO AUDITIVO INTERNO Y ÁNGULO ... del conducto auditivo interno (CAI)y del ángulo pontocerebeloso (APC),su ...
acta.otorrinolaringol.esp.medynet.com/actaotorrino8/abs2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ANGULO pontocerebeloso
- [ Translate this page ]
ÁNGULO PONTOCEREBELOSO. Espacio subaratnoideo situado en la fosa posterior dela base del cráneo entre el tronco cerebral y el peñasco estando atravesado por ...
www.otorrinoweb.com/_izquie/glosario/p/pontocerebeloso_angu... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


McGraw-Hill Education Europe
Surgical approaches to the cerebellopontine angle (CPA) and discuss treatment ... Surgery of the Cerebellopontine Angle is a single volume text which meshes ...
www.mcgraw-hill.co.uk/html/1550093851.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Cystic Extra-axial Cavernoma of the ...
Cystic Extra-axial Cavernoma of the Cerebellopontine Angle. Authors: Brunori A.1; Chiappetta F. Source: Surgical Neurology, Volume 46, Number 5, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00903019/1996/00000046/0... - Similar pages
Cavernous malformation presenting as an extra-axial ...
OBJECTIVE AND IMPORTANCE: We describe a rare case of an extra-axial cavernoma of the cerebellopontine angle without internal auditory canal involvement and ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2526384 - Similar pages
Extra-axial cavernomas of the cerebellopontine angle involving the ...
angle are to be found. We describe here two additional. cases of cavernomas in the cerebellopontine angle caus-. ing hearing loss and tinnitus presenting as ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XA8LQAC7J4V16LV6.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Liz por tu respuesta y todos los demás por participar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Kisic
42 mins