KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

unidades clínicas u hospitalarias

English translation: clinical or hospital units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidades clínicas u hospitalarias
English translation:clinical or hospital units
Entered by: Rita Tepper

19:02 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Salud Pública
Spanish term or phrase: unidades clínicas u hospitalarias
Esos registros, con enorme cantidad de pacientes, deberían permitirnos contestar preguntas clínicas relevantes para nuestros pacientes, acordadas por consejos de investigación clínica representativos de las unidades asistenciales, por medio de realización de estudios controlados, como sería, por ejemplo, randomizar por grupos (cluster) las **unidades clínicas u hospitalarias**, para obtener información confiable y no sesgada, que sería de rápida aplicación asistencial, ya que al finalizar el estudio la mitad de las unidades asistenciales ya lo están aplicando
Rita Tepper
clinical or hospital units
Explanation:
or "clinics and hospital units"

I could be off here, but typically with this type of research study, they're very specific with which health "units" are being included in the study, and the term "unidad/unit" might be used to indicate that the study is quantifying the number of research sites, which the excerpted text indicates is the case here. It might also be the case that the study is looking at a specific "unit" of the hospital rather than the entire hospital.

Just a hunch based on the text and my experience with similar public health studies in Latin America.
Selected response from:

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7clinical or hospital units
Yvette Neisser Moreno
5 +1health care facilities
Cesar Serrano
4clinics and hospitals (simply)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health care facilities


Explanation:
health care facilities

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez: www.osha.gov/SLTC/healthcarefacilities/index.html
12 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Beatriz!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinics and hospitals (simply)


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Pérez: In Spain "unidadades clínicas" are the place where the GP see his/her patients. This place is not located in ha hospital or clinic.
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clinical or hospital units


Explanation:
or "clinics and hospital units"

I could be off here, but typically with this type of research study, they're very specific with which health "units" are being included in the study, and the term "unidad/unit" might be used to indicate that the study is quantifying the number of research sites, which the excerpted text indicates is the case here. It might also be the case that the study is looking at a specific "unit" of the hospital rather than the entire hospital.

Just a hunch based on the text and my experience with similar public health studies in Latin America.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Brown: You are right on track
17 mins
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  Victoria Frazier
37 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what the World Health Organization calls them.
1 hr

agree  liz askew: Sorry, I would put "clinics and hospital units". When a patient attends a hospital appointment they attend "clinic"
2 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs

agree  JERMAINE MCDOUGALD
6 hrs