KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

via salinizada

English translation: normal saline drip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:via salinizada
English translation:normal saline drip
Entered by: brainfloss

22:21 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: via salinizada
De una "evolución clínica" de Perú, viene esta indicación del médico, "se recomienda via salinizada", sin más contexto.

El paciente se encuentra en recuperación después de una hemocolectomia, así que la recomendación tiene algo que ver con su recuperación... pero, ¿qué es?

¡Gracias de antemano!
Martin Boyd
Canada
normal saline drip
Explanation:
normal saline = sodium chloride, a solution of 0.9% w/v of NaCl
"saline drip" could also work.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
¡Claro! No he visto un "saline drip" denominado así antes, pero ahora veo que tiene perfecto sentido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7normal saline drip
brainfloss
4saline filled indwelling needleDavid Brown


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
normal saline drip


Explanation:
normal saline = sodium chloride, a solution of 0.9% w/v of NaCl
"saline drip" could also work.

brainfloss
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
¡Claro! No he visto un "saline drip" denominado así antes, pero ahora veo que tiene perfecto sentido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
23 mins
  -> Gracias Rita.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
25 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna.

agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM.

agree  Medworks
52 mins
  -> Thank you Martha.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  carlie602: gracias
1 day1 min
  -> Gracias a ti, Carlie.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saline filled indwelling needle


Explanation:
I know I am going against the wind here, but I thought "via salinizada" was, like via heparinizada
En todo caso es conveniente dejarle una vía heparinizada, salinizada o preferiblemente, con un obturador colocado).

David Brown
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605