KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

psoralenos, los que actúan como potenciadores (fotosensibilizantes) de la luz

English translation: psoralens - photosensitizing chemicals that enhance [the skin's] reaction to light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psoralenos, los que actúan como potenciadores (fotosensibilizantes) de la luz
English translation:psoralens - photosensitizing chemicals that enhance [the skin's] reaction to light
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:04 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: psoralenos, los que actúan como potenciadores (fotosensibilizantes) de la luz
Luz UVB banda angosta
Hasta ahora uno de los mejores tratamientos contra el vitiligo era la PUVA terapia, la que consiste en exponer la zona afectada a una luz UVA (negra) para obtener la repigmentación, pero siempre precedida por el consumo (una hora y media antes) de fármacos llamados psoralenos, los que actúan como potenciadores (fotosensibilizantes) de la luz. De esta manera, la luz activa las células pigmentarias, melanocitos, que están "dormidas", las cuales comienzan a producir nuevamente la melanina, que es la sustancia que da color a la piel según su concentración. Utilizando este mismo principio activo, se creó la luz UVB banda angosta (luz ultravioleta tipo B), con la que se han conseguido mejores efectos.
Daniela Pesce
psoralens - photosensitizing chemicals that enhance [the skin's] reaction to light
Explanation:
Psoralen:

A substance from plants that is sensitive to light (or can be activated by light). Psoralens are used together with UV light to treat psoriasis ...
www.stjude.org/glossary

A photosensitizing chemical administered orally to increase the skins reaction to light for a therapeutic effect.
www.relievaforpsoriasis.com/glossary-us.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1psoralens - photosensitizing chemicals that enhance [the skin's] reaction to light
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1psoralens, that act as light enhacers (photo-sensitizers)
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psoralens, that act as light enhacers (photo-sensitizers)


Explanation:
Así se me ocurre


Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
23 mins
  -> Gracias María

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Psoralen doesn't enhance light; it enhances the body's reaction to it (also, your English grammar is a little garbled)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! It is always useful to receive comments in order to improve. Your language is beautiful, impecable really

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psoralens - photosensitizing chemicals that enhance [the skin's] reaction to light


Explanation:
Psoralen:

A substance from plants that is sensitive to light (or can be activated by light). Psoralens are used together with UV light to treat psoriasis ...
www.stjude.org/glossary

A photosensitizing chemical administered orally to increase the skins reaction to light for a therapeutic effect.
www.relievaforpsoriasis.com/glossary-us.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rosa Elena - you are very gracious!