KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

especialista

English translation: specialist in internal medicine


08:37 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Doctors' titles and qualifications
Spanish term or phrase: especialista
The Proz glossary has "specialist", but I wondered whether this was "Consultant".

Dr. Juan ...

Licenciado en Medicina por la Universidad....
Cátedra de Patología General del Hospital...
Especialista en Medicina Interna
Especialista de Aparato Digestivo

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:specialist in internal medicine
Explanation:
Informally, we call them "internists," but the title is straightforward - at least in the US.

47,300 refs for ["specialist in internal medicine"] - for example:

Physicians licensed by the Department of Medical Professions of the State of Israel to practice as a specialist in internal medicine, immunlogy, ...
www.fjc.gov/BREIMLIT/FOREIGN/foreign.htm

A Board Certified Specialist in Internal Medicine, Dr. Brooks was inducted as a Diplomate into the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine in 1995. ...
thyrocat.com/inside/specialists.html

Specialist in Internal Medicine, Fellow in Geriatric Medicine, Medical Faculty, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Geriatric Medicine, ...
www.theannals.com/cgi/content/abstract/41/1/41



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-22 08:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly in the US, the term "consultant" would not be used.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
It seems that "especialista" can be translated as either "specialist" OR "consultant".

I will stick to specialist here.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specialist in internal medicine
Muriel Vasconcellos
4internal medicine physician or internist = Especialista en Medicina Interna / Gastrointestinal Physi
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal medicine physician or internist = Especialista en Medicina Interna / Gastrointestinal Physi


Explanation:
Internal medicine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In the USA, adult primary care is usually provided by either family practice or general internal medicine physicians. The primary care of adolescents is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_medicine - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internal Medicine - Find Local Internal Medicine Doctors - Reports ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Internal medicine is the branch of medicine that deals with treating the whole patient. An internal medicine physician, also called an internist, ...
www.healthgrades.com/local-doctors-directory/by-specialty/i... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm but later on in the text I have "internista"

Asker: I may well just stick with "specialist"


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist in internal medicine


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Informally, we call them "internists," but the title is straightforward - at least in the US.

47,300 refs for ["specialist in internal medicine"] - for example:

Physicians licensed by the Department of Medical Professions of the State of Israel to practice as a specialist in internal medicine, immunlogy, ...
www.fjc.gov/BREIMLIT/FOREIGN/foreign.htm

A Board Certified Specialist in Internal Medicine, Dr. Brooks was inducted as a Diplomate into the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine in 1995. ...
thyrocat.com/inside/specialists.html

Specialist in Internal Medicine, Fellow in Geriatric Medicine, Medical Faculty, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Geriatric Medicine, ...
www.theannals.com/cgi/content/abstract/41/1/41



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-22 08:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly in the US, the term "consultant" would not be used.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
It seems that "especialista" can be translated as either "specialist" OR "consultant".

I will stick to specialist here.

Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Take a look here: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:aujlwdfWqqsJ:www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_health_care/1310995-consultant_orthopaedic_surgeon.html+Consultant+Especialista&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=2&gl=uk&lr=lang_es


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wyman Borts, Jr.: I agree
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wyman!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Laura_Fazio