KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

asistencial/es

English translation: 1. broad spectrum of care 2. services 3. each of the respective units


12:53 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Private hospitals across Spain
Spanish term or phrase: asistencial/es
This word appears three times in the sentence, and I would like to hear your suggestions.

El Hospital USP XXXXXXXXXX ofrece una amplia oferta asistencial que incluye 28 especialidades médicas y quirúrgicas, así como una asistencia orientada a las necesidades de los pacientes en unidades asistenciales.

First example = healthcare/patient care?
Second example = healthcare
Third example = ?

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:1. broad spectrum of care 2. services 3. each of the respective units
Explanation:
"...offers a broad spectrum of care that includes 28 medical and surgical specialties with services tailored to meet the needs of patients in each of the respective units"

IMO, the context makes it unnecessary to repeat the actual words each time. "Patients" occurs once, and that should be sufficient.

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31- health care, 2- care, 3- health care units
mariana24
4 +11. broad spectrum of care 2. services 3. each of the respective units
Muriel Vasconcellos
4care, with suggestions (see below)xxxLia Fail
4assistential
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistential


Explanation:
c) The hospitals with **assistential units** accredited for postgraduate training. and their own Local Teaching and Training Commissions, constituted by the Stu ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-22 12:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In order to complement the **assistential project** of Clínica Tres Torres and ... of giving the highest **assistential offer** of maximum quality and excellence."
<;www.gruptrestorres.com/index_eng.htm>


    Reference: http://revista.seaic.es/extraalergiajunio2001e/154-159.pdf
Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just don't get it ?

Asker: Your references are not native English - I see one is a translation from Spanish. "Assistential" just doesn't work in English.l


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Thank you, AVRVM.

disagree  xxxLia Fail: This is Spanglish. "assistance" in EN is usually about help, not care. Childcare assistance is about giving help with childcare, not about medical care.
48 mins
  -> About care assistence: ; >; > etc

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1- health care, 2- care, 3- health care units


Explanation:
Hi Liz. "Care" -by its own- is an option for the word "asistencia", or in this case -the second case- more in the sense of "cuidados". Good luck.

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! I thought I had been mistranslating this word for years :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  José Miguel Neira: beautiful!
3 hrs
  -> Lovely feedback! Thank you.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care, with suggestions (see below)


Explanation:
I suggest you just get to the point, as this is a text aimed at "selling" (a website maybe).

"El Hospital USP XXXXXXXXXX ofrece una amplia oferta asistencial que incluye 28 especialidades médicas y quirúrgicas, ... "

To begin with, what's with the "ofrece ... oferta"? Let's fix that by simply saying that the H. USP provides/offers 28 medical and surgical specialisms. Or improve on that by being a little less literal, after all, all that we really need to do here is indicate that this hospital has these specialisms, and make it sound professional, interesting, whatever:-)

As for the rest, "así como una asistencia orientada a las necesidades de los pacientes en unidades asistenciales.

and care services aimed at meeting the (specific) needs of patients in its different departments/units.

The end result is English, hopefully, not some hopelessly unattractive tangle of literally translated words stringed together.

By the way, healthcare to me smacks more of speaking in general terms about the system or the professions, in the context of a hospota and the care they offer I would say medical care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 13:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, "strung" together, pardon the slip-up. And "hospital" for hospota:-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 15:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, Liz, isn't that why this Hospital is translating its website, right:-)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: I cannot guarantee you will get a brilliant translation, but hopefully it will make sense to English readers.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. broad spectrum of care 2. services 3. each of the respective units


Explanation:
"...offers a broad spectrum of care that includes 28 medical and surgical specialties with services tailored to meet the needs of patients in each of the respective units"

IMO, the context makes it unnecessary to repeat the actual words each time. "Patients" occurs once, and that should be sufficient.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lia - very gracious of you!